KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carrera docente

English translation: teaching profession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carrera docente
English translation:teaching profession
Entered by: Christina Courtright

15:08 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: carrera docente
cursar y desempeñar cargos en la carrera docente, planificando, ejecutando y evaluando las propuestas educativas de formación integral.
Pamela Fioravanti
teaching profession
Explanation:
I believe that is the most common phrase for this
Selected response from:

Christina Courtright
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13teaching profession
Christina Courtright
4 +1field of educationxxxoligreen
5educational career
gamax
4teaching
Marina Herrera
3teacher training courseCatalina Connon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field of education


Explanation:
Here's what I think.


Oliver

xxxoligreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: This sounds most natural to me, given that it's a university.
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
teaching profession


Explanation:
I believe that is the most common phrase for this

Christina Courtright
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes. Amazing how long I´d been in Spain (and teaching!) before I clicked that "docencia was us"!
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  MaryPdL
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gloria Meneses González
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Henry Hinds
29 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  JaneTranslates
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
36 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
38 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Marina56: ok,
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
10 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  alexfromsd
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational career


Explanation:
I believe this goes closer to the meaning of the expression in spanish, which refers to one's teaching career or the general fact of choosing teching as a career.

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching


Explanation:
porque la frase en español dice "cargos en la carrera docente..." suena un repetitivo decir positions in the teaching profession; creo es más elegante y simple decir en inglés, positions in teaching, planning, etc....

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teacher training course


Explanation:
maybe
I guess it's referring to professionals, for example lawyers, biologists, or whatever, who wish to attend a course to train as teachers of their specialty at universities.

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4