KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Formación Profesional de 3er grado o equivalente

English translation: Technical Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación Profesional
English translation:Technical Education
Entered by: Lorenia de la Vega

13:13 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Degrees/Education
Spanish term or phrase: Formación Profesional de 3er grado o equivalente
What would be an equivalent to Formación Profesional in English? UK or US both fine.
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Career and Technical Education
Explanation:
Vocational education is also used but no so frequently.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Volovnyk
Grading comment
I chose Technical Training/Education. Thanks Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1professional training
Lydia De Jorge
4Career and Technical EducationVladimir Volovnyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional training


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
44 mins
  -> thanks again! saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Career and Technical Education


Explanation:
Vocational education is also used but no so frequently.

Vladimir Volovnyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose Technical Training/Education. Thanks Vladimir!