KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

autorizado por el ministerio de educacion nacional, segun resolucion...

English translation: authorised by the Spanish Ministry of Education, pursuant to resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autorizado por el ministerio de educacion nacional, segun resolucion...
English translation:authorised by the Spanish Ministry of Education, pursuant to resolution
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:57 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university titles
Spanish term or phrase: autorizado por el ministerio de educacion nacional, segun resolucion...
expedicion de un titulo de Bachiller pedagógico.
delfin
authorised by the Spanish Ministry of Education, pursuant to resolution
Explanation:
I always translate ministerio by ministry. Is department a US thing? Anyway perhaps better to say Spanish (is this Spain here?) rather than national to make it clear.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRACIAS NIKKI. RESPUESTA PERFECTA. DELFIN.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorized by the national education department, in conformity with measure (no.)...
momo savino
4authorized by the Federal Ministry of Education, as per regulation...
Cecilia Della Croce
4authorised by the Spanish Ministry of Education, pursuant to resolution
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorized by the national education department, in conformity with measure (no.)...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2007-03-05 17:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autorizado se podría traducir de otras maneras, pero hay que saber a qué se refiere y qué conlleva esa autorización

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2007-03-05 17:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in conformity with tb puede ser "in accordance with" como sugiere Taña
Y tb toma en consideración la sugerencia de SwissTell aunque he encontrado lo siguiente:
www.auxedept.org
y
www.naacp.org/advocacy/education
y
www.nacm.org/education/certification/forms/ed_regform.pdf
y varios más que dicen "National Education Department".
Elige tú, :)

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: National Department of Education
6 mins
  -> You are perfectly right, sorry and thanks

agree  Taña Dalglish: A agree with SwissTell. More common usage is "National Department of Education" .. in accordance with/in keeping with Resolution (other options). Saludos.
10 mins
  -> gracias Taña

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorised by the Spanish Ministry of Education, pursuant to resolution


Explanation:
I always translate ministerio by ministry. Is department a US thing? Anyway perhaps better to say Spanish (is this Spain here?) rather than national to make it clear.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
GRACIAS NIKKI. RESPUESTA PERFECTA. DELFIN.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized by the Federal Ministry of Education, as per regulation...


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35