KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

conocimiento holístico, socializado y equitativo con impacto nacional

English translation: comprehensive, socializing and fair knowledge of national consequences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conocimiento holístico, socializado y equitativo con impacto nacional
English translation:comprehensive, socializing and fair knowledge of national consequences
Entered by: Swatchka

21:50 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: conocimiento holístico, socializado y equitativo con impacto nacional
Hola!

Tengo problemas para traducir esta frase al inglés. El original dice así:

El Instituto Florense busca constituirse en líder en investigación, que genere conocimiento holístico, socializado y equitativo con impacto nacional e internacional con una investigación rectora en población y desarrollo con abordajes teóricos y metodológicos innovadores que incidan en las personas tomadoras de decisiones".

Como ven... ya el texto en español es un problema... ahí inicia mi conflicto, pues hay muchas ideas mezcladas y tengo que poner eso de forma más clara en inglés.

Gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
comprehensive, socializing and fair knowledge of national consequences
Explanation:
holistic isn't used in this context in English. I'm not very happy with consequences instead of impacto but the options I've found have been repercussions, influence...
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
La persona que redactó el texto se inclinó más por esta opción, sin embargo, no se ha definido todavía, pero podemos decir que esta fue "the most helpful" en este caso específico. Gracias a todos!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holistic, socialized, and equitable learning
Patricia Rosas
4 +1See links belowAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3comprehensive, socializing and fair knowledge of national consequencesSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive, socializing and fair knowledge of national consequences


Explanation:
holistic isn't used in this context in English. I'm not very happy with consequences instead of impacto but the options I've found have been repercussions, influence...

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
La persona que redactó el texto se inclinó más por esta opción, sin embargo, no se ha definido todavía, pero podemos decir que esta fue "the most helpful" en este caso específico. Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: I Googled the phrase "holistic learning" and got 108,000 hits. In general, I agree that comprehensive is better, but here, I think the jargon is intentional ...(pls. see my note above in answer to your comment)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the info. I just associate holistic with either the philosophy or alternative medecine .I'm aware that it's changing but to what extent would one use holistic for a executive training course (tomadores de decisiones)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See links below


Explanation:
BOOK] Democratic Learning: The Challenge to School Effectiveness - group of 4 »
JEC MacBeath, L Moos - 2004 - books.google.com
... contract and political discussions between (ideally) equal citizens ... is not easy to
present a holistic vision for ... In a democratic society every citizen has rights ...
Cited by 8 - Related Articles - Web Search - Library Search

The Role of Assessment in a Learning Culture - group of 10 »
LA Shepard - Educational Researcher, 2000 - JSTOR
... subjectivity involved in making more holistic evalua- tions ... thinking & problem solving /
Equal opportunity for diverse ... mind * Enact ent of democratic pract s ...
Cited by 240 - Related Articles - Web Search - BL Direct

[BOOK] Education for Democratic Citizenship: A Lifelong Learning Perspective - group of 7 »
C Bîrzea - 2000 - bpb.de
... in fact, the stagnation of the democratic project ... In the original sense, the Learning
Society was ... be revolutionised by technology; œ equal opportunities for all ...
Cited by 10 - Related Articles - View as HTML - Web Search - Library Search

Continuous learning
M London, EM Mone - Pulakos (Eds.), The changing nature of performance: …, 1999 - llweb.co.uk
... is co-ordinator of the Democratic Health Network ... Oxford and a director at the Equal
Opportunities Commission ... as helping to describe what holistic primary health ...
Cited by 20 - Related Articles - View as HTML - Web Search

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holistic, socialized, and equitable learning


Explanation:
I reversed the word order and the capitalized words are ones where I made adjustments to make the meaning clearer (if I understood it!):

THROUGH leading population and development STUDIES USING innovative theoretical and methodological approaches that may influence decision makers, the Instituto Florense seeks to become a leader in research that would generate holistic, socialized, and equitable learning with national and international impact.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 23:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe this is aimed at executives or the business community. The jargon sounds to me as if it is intended for government policy makers and academics. See for example www.pomus.unisi.it/assets/docs/2007/FormaMentis/Stakeholder...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
52 mins
  -> thanks, Lydia!

agree  gamax: Creo que es excelente!
1 hr
  -> that's very kind ...thanks!