KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ya se trate de conocimientos, destrezas, habilidades o actitudes

English translation: whether it be a matter of knowledge, skills, abilities, or attitudes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya se trate de conocimientos, destrezas, habilidades o actitudes
English translation:whether it be a matter of knowledge, skills, abilities, or attitudes...
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

20:35 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ya se trate de conocimientos, destrezas, habilidades o actitudes
I understand the concept behind the text between asterisks but am struggling to find a suitable/natural way of phrasing it...

Nuestra mayor preocupación es que los alumnos alcancen los objetivos de aprendizaje, *ya se trate de conocimientos, destrezas, habilidades o actitudes*.

My attempt:

Our primary focus is towards ensuring that all of our students fulfil their learning goals, whether they are/be they centred around/based upon knowledge, skill, ability or attitude [improvement].

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
whether it be a matter of knowledge, skills, abilities, or attitudes...
Explanation:
An option. (I don't think that I'd try to convey "an improvement in attitude" as I believe it means more one's approach to things, a change in attitude toward learning...) Also: fulfill (not fulfil)
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5whether it be a matter of knowledge, skills, abilities, or attitudes...
Patricia Rosas
4this encompasses knowledge, skills, ability or attitude
Jo Rourke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
whether it be a matter of knowledge, skills, abilities, or attitudes...


Explanation:
An option. (I don't think that I'd try to convey "an improvement in attitude" as I believe it means more one's approach to things, a change in attitude toward learning...) Also: fulfill (not fulfil)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Many thanks, Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Up to your level, all right.
5 mins
  -> hi, Henry! Thx! (level = gobbledgook, right?)

agree  Swatchka
12 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Rosene Zaros
28 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Erica Scorians
35 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  patricia scott
57 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this encompasses knowledge, skills, ability or attitude


Explanation:
I think this would be my effort!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12