KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Decana de América

English translation: the oldest in the Americas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Decana de América
English translation:the oldest in the Americas
Entered by: Ana Brassara

20:36 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Decana de América
Parece ser el lema:

Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos
Universidad del Perú, DECANA DE AMERICA

Me ayudaría que alguien de Perú que me confirme si es todo el nombre entero y no se traduce.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
the oldest in the Americas
Explanation:
To an English speaker (you're translating into English) 'America' is the United States. A university in Peru can't be the oldest in America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 22:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'oldest university in America' is Harvard (1636)
Selected response from:

Jackie Bowman
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the oldest in the Americas
Jackie Bowman
5Dean of America
Lydia De Jorge
5Oldest in America
Jo Rourke
4The oldest of Americamfs_trad
4Decana de América
Rosene Zaros
3the most long-established in AmericaSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The oldest of America


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/Old/Spanish
Probably that university is the oldest in America

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oldest in America


Explanation:
Oldest in America sounds right to me. Good luck!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most long-established in America


Explanation:
por mantener el registro

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decana de América


Explanation:
There are various possibilities for translating "Decana", but I really think that it is part of the name and should not be translated.


    Reference: http://www.unmsm.edu.pe/derecho/Docus/Derecho%20Econ%F3mico%...
Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the oldest in the Americas


Explanation:
To an English speaker (you're translating into English) 'America' is the United States. A university in Peru can't be the oldest in America.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 22:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'oldest university in America' is Harvard (1636)

Jackie Bowman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡¡Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 hrs

agree  Tim Jenkins
9 hrs

agree  moken: :O)
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dean of America


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148