KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ambiguous phrase

English translation: The complexity... Me inclino por tu primera opción (ver)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambiguous phrase
English translation:The complexity... Me inclino por tu primera opción (ver)
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

23:21 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: ambiguous phrase
La lengua es, probablemente, el activo más preciado de los pueblos. *Pero toda la riqueza del idioma puede convertirse en un gran obstáculo* a la hora de empezar una carrera universitaria o cursar estudios de doctorado. Y es en esas circunstancias cuando nuestros cursos son imprescindibles.

I can't decide whether the text between asterisks means either:

1. The 'richness/complexity of language' is a stumbling block...

OR

2. The 'value we place upon language as a society' is a stumbling block

I've so far translated the rest of the phrase as follows:

Language is probably the most highly-prized asset among society. Yet it is the very richness of language that can become a stumbling block for students enrolling on a degree or PhD programme, and gives rise to circumstances...

Any opinions would be greatly appreciated.. many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
The complexity... Me inclino por tu primera opción (ver)
Explanation:
La riqueza (y dificultad) con frecuencia paraliza a los estudiantes en el momento en que se enfrentan a las disertaciones verbales o por escrito que exigen los estudios de licenciatura o posgrado.
No creo que se refiera al valor que la sociedad le da, sino 1) al que tiene dentro de la sociedad y 2) debido a su complejidad asusta a muchos.
En fin, esa es mi interpretación.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias MargaEsther :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The complexity... Me inclino por tu primera opción (ver)
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +2obstacle
momo savino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstacle


Explanation:
Stumble leads to think that an attempt to go ahead has been made. Obstáculo is something that stops you there, does not let you go forward.

momo savino
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros: Also, I would suggest you say "Language is probably society's most highly-prized asset." "Among" has to be followed by a plural.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Rosene

agree  elisa gigli: momo, te doy mi apoyo. Tambien me parece ke un obstáculo no te permite proceder
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Elisa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The complexity... Me inclino por tu primera opción (ver)


Explanation:
La riqueza (y dificultad) con frecuencia paraliza a los estudiantes en el momento en que se enfrentan a las disertaciones verbales o por escrito que exigen los estudios de licenciatura o posgrado.
No creo que se refiera al valor que la sociedad le da, sino 1) al que tiene dentro de la sociedad y 2) debido a su complejidad asusta a muchos.
En fin, esa es mi interpretación.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias MargaEsther :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: I was just halfway through posting a similar answer! Yes, richness and complexity of language.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Katherine, great minds, etc. (:-)

agree  Patricia Rosas
33 mins
  -> Thanks Pati, once again warm regards (it snowed again!)

agree  Mónica Algazi
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

agree  Denise DeVries: yes, also happens with children who stutter
1 hr
  -> Thanks Denise.

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kirone.

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth, and saludos.

agree  Tim Jenkins
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim