KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

comprendiéndolos mejor

English translation: Understanding them better


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprendiéndolos mejor
English translation:Understanding them better
Entered by: garci

14:01 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: comprendiéndolos mejor
Se trata de una asignatura de una especialización en atención integral al niño menor de tres años.

comprendiéndolos mejor

Quisiera saber si "Getting to understand them better" es correcto.
Estoy traduciendo al inglés con -ING, así que debo seguir esa línea de traducción, por ejemplo: Getting to know your child, Feeding them better, Working together ..etc.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Understanding them better/Better understanding of your child
Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Saludos, Anita !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Understanding them better/Better understanding of your childgarci
5understanding them better
Adam Burman
4 +1understanding them betterJohn Simpson
4better understanding ofSwatchka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better understanding of


Explanation:
your child/ the child
of children.
Igual pierde un poco de connotación afectiva.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Understanding them better/Better understanding of your child


Explanation:
Un par de opciones. Saludos, Anita !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene !

agree  Nuria Díaz Quero
17 mins
  -> Gracias Nuria !

agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Gracias kironne !

agree  Sebastian Claucich
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sebastian !

agree  Refugio: The former
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth !

agree  Valeria Carcagno
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding them better


Explanation:
-

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understanding them better


Explanation:
HTH

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7