KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

las tertulias abiertas al público

English translation: open discussions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las tertulias abiertas al público
English translation:open discussions
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

20:06 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: las tertulias abiertas al público
Dentro de las actividades culturales, XXX invita a sus estudiantes a participar en *las tertulias abiertas al público* sobre temas interculturales.

This activity features as part of a cultural programme organised by a language school for foreign students.

Students are warmly invited to participate in the xxxxxxxxxxx, which form part of our cultural programme.

'Debate/discussion' perhaps seem a little too formal in this context...

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
open discussions
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4open discussions
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5gatherings open to the public
Henry Hinds
4 +1open gatherings
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4open house gatherings
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open gatherings


Explanation:
An option :-)

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gatherings open to the public


Explanation:
I'd just like to make it a bit more complete.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open house gatherings


Explanation:
might work

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open discussions


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Suerte.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: or discussions open to the public...I think "gatherings" implies a more social aspect, not organized around topics
28 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  moken: :O)
14 hrs