KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

estrategia desarrolladora

English translation: developmental strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estrategia desarrolladora
English translation:developmental strategy
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

12:10 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: estrategia desarrolladora
The following is from a list of objectives of a Special Education project:

"Elaborar una estrategia comunitaria desarrolladora para la prevención y atención a las personas con Necesidades Educativas Especiales."

Thanks in advance for your help
Esperanza Gallegos
developmental strategy
Explanation:
Propose a community developmental strategy for prevention and support of people with Special Educational Needs.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I had a mental block and couldn't think of anything, but this is definitely what fits best. Thanks again,
Esperanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2developmental strategy
Alfredo Tanús
4a (community) strategy to be developed
Noni Gilbert
3[community] development strategyliz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a (community) strategy to be developed


Explanation:
Quite a straightforward option

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
developmental strategy


Explanation:
Propose a community developmental strategy for prevention and support of people with Special Educational Needs.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I had a mental block and couldn't think of anything, but this is definitely what fits best. Thanks again,
Esperanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hardy Moreno: absolutely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[community] development strategy


Explanation:
....

quite a few refs to this regarding Special Needs in the UK in relation to local councils etc

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208