KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

4to de ESO

English translation: fourth (and final) year of compulsory secondary education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:4to de ESO
English translation:fourth (and final) year of compulsory secondary education
Entered by: wendy griswold

16:37 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / sistema de educación - españa
Spanish term or phrase: 4to de ESO
No context except a certain test corresponds to "cuarto de ESO." I get conflicting information from the net, although I see that ESO is ¿Educación Secondaria Obligatoria?
wendy griswold
fourth (and final) year of compulsory secondary education
Explanation:
As you had it Wendy - carto de educación secundaria obligatoria. There are two further years of bachillerato available for those who want to pursue their more academic studies, and go on to uni. Cuarto, if no years have been "repeated", corresponds to the year when the student turns sixteen and can therefore leave school.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fourth (and final) year of compulsory secondary education
Noni Gilbert
415-16 year old pupil/ high school junior
Jo Rourke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fourth (and final) year of compulsory secondary education


Explanation:
As you had it Wendy - carto de educación secundaria obligatoria. There are two further years of bachillerato available for those who want to pursue their more academic studies, and go on to uni. Cuarto, if no years have been "repeated", corresponds to the year when the student turns sixteen and can therefore leave school.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks María!

agree  David Cahill
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin lugar a duda!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15-16 year old pupil/ high school junior


Explanation:
This is indeed known as cuarto de ESO and is the fourth year of secondary school study in Spain, students are about 15-16 years old. The American (schooling) equivalent would be a high school junior I think and in English (schooling) terms I think is is called Year 11 (but I would need to double check that). Hope this clears it up a little bit. :o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12