KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

ciclo de grado superior

English translation: tertiary (education) stage/cycle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciclo de grado superior
English translation:tertiary (education) stage/cycle
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:37 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / sistema de educación - españa
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo de grado superior
Document from Spain, a certain test corresponds to "ciclo de grado superior."
wendy griswold
tertiary (education) stage/cycle
Explanation:
Please see my answer to another of your questions for the use of tertiary. I would probably prefer to use stage (see glossary for previous questions asked about ciclo), although cycle also seems to be used.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, you've been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tertiary (education) stage/cycle
Nikki Graham
3Undergraduate technical internship
karin förster handley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Undergraduate technical internship


Explanation:
Ciclo de grado superior:

son ciclos formativos que comprenden una duración de entre 1400 y 2000 horas repartidas entre el centro educativo y el centro de trabajo. Al superar este ciclo formativo el alumno alcanzará la titulación de Técnico Superior. (ciclo formativo).


www.foremgalicia.es/promoSI/Glosario.html

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tertiary (education) stage/cycle


Explanation:
Please see my answer to another of your questions for the use of tertiary. I would probably prefer to use stage (see glossary for previous questions asked about ciclo), although cycle also seems to be used.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1811976
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Many thanks, you've been a great help.