KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formación profesional (grado medio)

English translation: vocational training (post-secondary)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formación profesional (grado medio)
English translation:vocational training (post-secondary)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:39 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / sistema de educación - españa
Spanish term or phrase: formación profesional (grado medio)
A certain test corresonds to formación profesional (grado medio).
wendy griswold
vocational training (post-secondary)
Explanation:
that could even be post-secondary non-tertiary.

La FP se divide en dos grados, Medio y Superior. Al segundo se accede a través del Grado Medio, desde el Bachillerato o mediante pruebas específicas. El Grado Superior tiene una duración de uno o dos años, aporta el título de Técnico Superior y suele incluir un periodo de prácticas obligatorias. Los centros de FP ofertan alrededor de 140 titulaciones organizadas en 22 familias formativas.

http://servicios.elcorreodigital.com/especiales_comerciales/...

Artículo 8. Ciclos formativos.

1. Las enseñanzas conducentes a la obtención de los títulos de Técnico y de Técnico Superior se ordenarán en ciclos formativos de formación profesional de grado medio y de grado superior, respectivamente. Las enseñanzas de formación profesional de grado medio forman parte de la educación secundaria postobligatoria y las de formación profesional de grado superior forman parte de la educación superior.

http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...

Ok. From the above two refs, we can see that FP is divided into two levels. That the medio level is post-compulsory secondary education.

This UNESCO ref in English:

http://www.uis.unesco.org/template/publications/wei2006/ANNE...

is extremely interesting. Please look at the post-secondary non-tertiary part, which is what I think applies here. Although, from the Spanish above, there may be a case for calling this upper secondary.

I think that the distinction that has to be made between the two, whichever label you decide to use, is that superior is a tertiary level, albeit a low one, and medio a secondary level, albeit a high one.

I have added a link below to my answer to the formación profesional superior question for the sake of glossary users
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Again, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vocational training (post-secondary)
Nikki Graham
5 +1Professional Development or PD (medium levelmugarte
3 +1professional education (medium level)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional education (medium level)


Explanation:
Maybe?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Development or PD (medium level


Explanation:
1

mugarte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vocational training (post-secondary)


Explanation:
that could even be post-secondary non-tertiary.

La FP se divide en dos grados, Medio y Superior. Al segundo se accede a través del Grado Medio, desde el Bachillerato o mediante pruebas específicas. El Grado Superior tiene una duración de uno o dos años, aporta el título de Técnico Superior y suele incluir un periodo de prácticas obligatorias. Los centros de FP ofertan alrededor de 140 titulaciones organizadas en 22 familias formativas.

http://servicios.elcorreodigital.com/especiales_comerciales/...

Artículo 8. Ciclos formativos.

1. Las enseñanzas conducentes a la obtención de los títulos de Técnico y de Técnico Superior se ordenarán en ciclos formativos de formación profesional de grado medio y de grado superior, respectivamente. Las enseñanzas de formación profesional de grado medio forman parte de la educación secundaria postobligatoria y las de formación profesional de grado superior forman parte de la educación superior.

http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...

Ok. From the above two refs, we can see that FP is divided into two levels. That the medio level is post-compulsory secondary education.

This UNESCO ref in English:

http://www.uis.unesco.org/template/publications/wei2006/ANNE...

is extremely interesting. Please look at the post-secondary non-tertiary part, which is what I think applies here. Although, from the Spanish above, there may be a case for calling this upper secondary.

I think that the distinction that has to be made between the two, whichever label you decide to use, is that superior is a tertiary level, albeit a low one, and medio a secondary level, albeit a high one.

I have added a link below to my answer to the formación profesional superior question for the sake of glossary users



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1811976
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Again, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes, this is definitely it.
97 days
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks, Nikki, that was a big help
1005 days
  -> :-)