KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formación profesional (superior)

English translation: Advance professional training


16:40 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / sistema de educación - españa
Spanish term or phrase: formación profesional (superior)
A certain test corresponds to "formación profesional (superior).
wendy griswold
English translation:Advance professional training
Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Ashok Pipal
Grading comment
You've been wonderful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Professional Development or PD (higher level)mugarte
3 +2(higher) vocational trainingMHarland
4Advance professional training
Ashok Pipal
4vocational training (tertiary)
Nikki Graham
3professional education (higher)
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional education (higher)


Explanation:
As simple as that?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(higher) vocational training


Explanation:
Since the basic term is normally related to '(vocational) training' in a curriculum context, 'superior' would imply a qualification gained in 'higher education'.

Perhaps 'advanced vocational training' might be an equivalent - hard to know without the full context!

MHarland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional Development or PD (higher level)


Explanation:
'

mugarte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advance professional training


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You've been wonderful.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocational training (tertiary)


Explanation:
Actually, that could even be lower tertiary.


La FP se divide en dos grados, Medio y Superior. Al segundo se accede a través del Grado Medio, desde el Bachillerato o mediante pruebas específicas. El Grado Superior tiene una duración de uno o dos años, aporta el título de Técnico Superior y suele incluir un periodo de prácticas obligatorias. Los centros de FP ofertan alrededor de 140 titulaciones organizadas en 22 familias formativas.

http://servicios.elcorreodigital.com/especiales_comerciales/...

Artículo 8. Ciclos formativos.

1. Las enseñanzas conducentes a la obtención de los títulos de Técnico y de Técnico Superior se ordenarán en ciclos formativos de formación profesional de grado medio y de grado superior, respectivamente. Las enseñanzas de formación profesional de grado medio forman parte de la educación secundaria postobligatoria y las de formación profesional de grado superior forman parte de la educación superior.

http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...

Ok. From the above two refs, we can see that FP is divided into two levels. That the superior level does not involve a three-year course (i.e. university level, hence perhaps lower tertiary would be appropriate), but that it is higher, or tertiary, education.

I have added two refs in Spanish below which talk about different educational systems and their qualifications in Europe, which just goes to prove how difficult these things are to translate, as there are no real equivalents. However, in the UK we have NVQ.

This ref in English:

http://www.uis.unesco.org/template/publications/wei2006/ANNE...

is extremely interesting, and I will elaborate further in my answer to your other question.

Post-secondary or tertiary education, also referred to as third-stage, third level education, or higher education, is the non-compulsory educational level following the completion of a school providing a secondary education, such as a high school, secondary school, or gymnasium. Tertiary education is normally taken to include undergraduate and postgraduate education, as well as vocational education and training. Colleges and universities are the main institutions that provide tertiary education (sometimes known collectively as tertiary institutions). Examples of institutions that provide post-secondary education are vocational schools, community colleges and universities in the United States, the TAFEs in Australia, CEGEPs in Quebec, (Canada) and the IEKs in Greece. They are sometimes known collectively as tertiary institutions. Tertiary education generally results in the receipt of certificates, diplomas, or academic degrees.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

and finally:

Lower tertiary education; generally characterized by a shorter length of study at the tertiary level and more practically oriented study programs (e. g. technical college diplomas, social worker or, non-university teaching certificates).

http://www.nuffield.ox.ac.uk/Users/Yaish/NPSM/Casmin Educati...





    Reference: http://www.mecd.es/univ/html/informes/estudios_analisis/resu...
    Reference: http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112