KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

en las áreas de inglés y español

English translation: ...(is qualified to teach) English and Spanish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en las áreas de inglés y español
English translation:...(is qualified to teach) English and Spanish
Entered by: Ana Brassara

23:26 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: en las áreas de inglés y español
Sobre una licenciada en lenguas modernas:

...está capacitada para desempeñarse como docente en las áreas de inglés y español...

Mi draft es: ...is qualified to teach English and Spanish.

¿Queda claro sin tener que poner lo de las áreas?

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
...(is qualified to teach) English and Spanish
Explanation:
your version is absolutely spot on!

These are subjects that he/she is qualified to teach, and you don't need to specify that they are fields or areas - which somehow, by its vaguenass, detracts from the qualification - any more than you need to say that he/she is qualified to teach "the subjects of" English and Spanish
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in the fields of English and Spanish
Henry Hinds
5 +3...(is qualified to teach) English and Spanish
Carol Gullidge
4 +2in the areas of English and Spanish
PeterIII
4...is qualified to teach both the English and the Spanish languagesSergio Mazzini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in the fields of English and Spanish


Explanation:
está capacitada para desempeñarse como docente en las áreas de inglés y español = is qualified for employment as a teacher in the fields of English and Spanish

Creo que conserva bien el sabor del original.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: henry,...see I told you you can read my mind.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pete, no, it's just that great minds think alike!

agree  olv10siq
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv.

agree  Swatchka
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  Myrurgia Hernandez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Myru.

agree  bluesky1
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bluesky.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the areas of English and Spanish


Explanation:
"está capacitada para desempeñarse como docente en las áreas de inglés y español"

'is qualified to work as a teacher in the areas of English and Spanish'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 01:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a Public High school teacher when referring to the subjects we teach we use the term "area" rather than "field", but the use of either term is easily understood
ex.
Whats your subject area?
Your'e in the math department?...whats your area of concentration? etc.

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GLENN MCBRIDE WITHENSHAW: i agree
28 mins
  -> muchísimas gracias Glen

agree  Mara Ballarini: here in AUstralia we (I'm a teacher as well) use 'area' too
2 hrs
  -> Mil Gracias Mara

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is qualified to teach both the English and the Spanish languages


Explanation:
another option

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...(is qualified to teach) English and Spanish


Explanation:
your version is absolutely spot on!

These are subjects that he/she is qualified to teach, and you don't need to specify that they are fields or areas - which somehow, by its vaguenass, detracts from the qualification - any more than you need to say that he/she is qualified to teach "the subjects of" English and Spanish

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
7 mins
  -> thanks, Patricia!

agree  moken: I agree with you, Ana, cadmio and Olga. This seems the most natural and concise way of putting it. :O) :O)
33 mins
  -> thanks, Alvaro! English and Spanish are broad subjects rather than specific areas of specialization :O) :O)

agree  xxxcmwilliams: exactly
3 hrs
  -> thanks, cmwilliams!