KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

revisado el archivo

English translation: having reviewed the archives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revisado el archivo
English translation:having reviewed the archives
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:22 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: revisado el archivo
Certifica que revisado el archivo de esta seccional, se constató....


Mi opción es: That after searching the archive...

Pero quisiera saber si hay otras opciones mejores, porque la mía no me convence.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
having reviewed the archives
Explanation:
:-) otra forma de decirlo
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2having reviewed the archives
Lorenia Rincon
5 +2after having inspected the files
Henry Hinds
5 +1a review of the archive / file confirmed that
David Cahill
5following review of the archive
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having reviewed the archives


Explanation:
:-) otra forma de decirlo

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
16 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a review of the archive / file confirmed that


Explanation:
A literal translation sounds a little clumsy in English. I would suggest rephrasing.

Good luck

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: This works too! An elegant solution.
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jane

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
following review of the archive


Explanation:
Si lo quieres mantener impersonal. La opción de Lorenia es correcta también pero requiere un sujeto explícito y personal: "Having reviewed the archive, I/we found...". Mi sugerencia no es mejor ni "más correcta" que la de Lorenia; todo depende de tu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-12 14:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but that is not good English. It's a dangling participle. If you begin a sentence with a participial phrase, then the very next thing (usually the very next word) in the sentence has to be the person or thing described by, or that carried out the action of, that phrase. "It" didn't review the archive; one or more persons did.

Merriam-Webster's Cuide to Punctuation and Style, p. 230:

"Dangling participles are participles that lack a normally expected grammatical relation to the rest of the sentence. The standard error occurs when the participial phrase with which a sentence begins is immediately followed by a noun or prounoun representing a person or thing different from the one described in the phrase." Examples (also from M-W):

not: Walking through the door, her coat was caught.

instead: While walking through the door, she caught her coat.

not: Caught in the act, his excuses were unconvincing.

instead: Caught in the act, he could not make his excuses convincing.

not: Having been told that he was incompetent and dishonest, the executive fired the man.

instead: Having told the man that he was incompetent and dishonest, the exective fired him.

or: Having been told by his superior that he was incompetent and dishonest, the man was fired.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 14:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case it is not clear: the above was written in response to Ana's Asker note, below.

A grammatically correct solution using Lorenia's phrase might be:

"Having reviewed the archive/file, we found that...".

A grammatically correct solution using my phrase might be:

"Following a review of the archive/file, it was found that...".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 14:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para contestar la segunda nota: Está perfectamente bien en español, pero lo quieres en buen inglés, ¿no? En inglés no es correcto escribir "Having reviewed the archive, it was found that...". El participio requiere que se exprese quién revisó: "Having reviewed the archive, I/we found that...".

No es que quiera yo discutir contigo; escoge la respuesta que más te guste. Lamentablemente, muchos anglohablantes nativos cometen este error a diario y es muy posible que a tu cliente no le importe. Pero vuelvo a decir... no, ¡no vuelvo a decir nada! Aquí tienes mi consejo; tú decides.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having reviewed the archive, it was found that... Digo, con el sujeto "it".

Asker: No lo veo incorrecto, me parece: it sería un "se" impersonal: revisado el archivo "se" constató.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after having inspected the files


Explanation:
Certifica que revisado el archivo = Does hereby certify that after having inspected the files

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Who certifies? Someone named before? That's the antecedent, then, of the participial phrase, and a pronoun referring to that person is needed. S/he found that...
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Jane, "it was found that..." Yes, the certifier's name should appear beforehand as per normal usage, but the certifier may not be (and is probably not) the same person who inspected the files.

agree  Annissa 7ar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annissa.