KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Oficina de tramitación escolar

English translation: Registrar's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Oficina de tramitación escolar
English translation:Registrar's Office
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:28 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Oficina de tramitación escolar
Es de una uniiv. de Colombia:

El suscrito Jefe de la Oficina de tramitación escolar de la Universidad XXX, hace constar que....

Por ahora, tengo: Head of the Office of Academic Documents Processing


Pero no estoy segura, gracias.
Ana Brassara
Registrar's Office
Explanation:
This is a bit of a blanket term but close enough to respect both author and reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-13 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana. Registrar es la persona física encargada de los diversos trámites administrativos y, por tanto, yo creo que sería redundante ponerle un jefe. Yo lo dejaría in " The undersigned, Registrar of the Universidad XXX"
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Betula
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Registrar's OfficeBetula
4Office of academic processing
PeterIII
4Director for the Office of the Registrar-Processing divisionyolanda Speece
4Department of Student Affairs
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Department of Student Affairs


Explanation:
/

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yolanda Speece: This encompasses so much more than academic records
9 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director for the Office of the Registrar-Processing division


Explanation:
Processing division is a department within the department but may not be necessary. It depends on how big the institution is. Sometimes the division does not exist as a division but within the department

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of academic processing


Explanation:
or "Academic processing office"

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar's Office


Explanation:
This is a bit of a blanket term but close enough to respect both author and reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-13 16:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana. Registrar es la persona física encargada de los diversos trámites administrativos y, por tanto, yo creo que sería redundante ponerle un jefe. Yo lo dejaría in " The undersigned, Registrar of the Universidad XXX"
Un saludo

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Perfect
0 min

agree  Henry Hinds: Me ganaste...
2 mins

agree  teju
3 mins

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs