KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Felic.

English translation: Felicitado = with honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Felic.
English translation:Felicitado = with honors
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:34 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Paraguay
Spanish term or phrase: Felic.
University transcript from Paraguay
Course grades are listed and include:
Aprobado
5 : Cinco
4 : Cuatro
5 : Cinco Felic. ****

Would this stand for "Felicitaciones"? I assume it's some kind of a "5+" but am not sure what it stands for or how to render it. Suggestions are appreciated!
Heather Oland
Felicitado = with honors
Explanation:
It stands for (cinco felicitado)

Reglamento Académico | Universidad del Cono Sur de las Américas
95 a 99 puntos = 5 (cinco) 100 puntos = 5F (cinco felicitado). Artículo 60. Los docentes deberán entregar a la Coordinación Académica los resultados de los ...
www.ucsa.edu.py/?q=node/94 - 48k -

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1172756

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-13 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "outstanding"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you for the great link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Felicitado = with honors
Ana Brassara
1 +1Special mention
moken


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Special mention


Explanation:
Hi Heather,

Yes, it seems from the results I foundon the web that it is short for "Felicitación".

My impression is that it could be equivalent to a "special mention" as sometimes conferred in the UK, though I'm just guessing.

Perhaps wiser to wait and see what our Paraguayan colleagues have to say.

[PDF] Curriculum VitaeFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Calificación de Sobresaliente con Felicitación, al Proyecto de ... “La ciencia y la Tecnología para el Paraguay y el Mercosur”, C.E. Schaerer, ...
www.cnc.una.py/invest/curri/schaerer.pdf - Páginas similares

:: Sinaloenses Ejemplares en el mundo ::Cirujano del Hospital A.B.C. Graduado con Felicitación por Examen ... Guatemala, Paraguay y de 30 Sociedades Nacionales e Internacionales de Cirugía General ...
www.sinaloensesejemplares.com/home/sinaloenses/canspace.php... - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: Congratulatory / Honorary mention
2 mins
  -> I think so, something along those lines. Thanks Yolanda. :O) :O)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Felicitado = with honors


Explanation:
It stands for (cinco felicitado)

Reglamento Académico | Universidad del Cono Sur de las Américas
95 a 99 puntos = 5 (cinco) 100 puntos = 5F (cinco felicitado). Artículo 60. Los docentes deberán entregar a la Coordinación Académica los resultados de los ...
www.ucsa.edu.py/?q=node/94 - 48k -

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1172756

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-13 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even "outstanding"

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for the great link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
28 mins

agree  Swatchka
1 hr