KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

análisis matemático por equivalencia con cálculo

English translation: mathematical analysis for Calculus 1 equivalency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:análisis matemático por equivalencia con cálculo
English translation:mathematical analysis for Calculus 1 equivalency
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

18:29 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: análisis matemático por equivalencia con cálculo
Es cuando cursaste antes una carrera distinta y cuando haces otras te dan las equivalencias (si las materias son similares) y no la tenes que volver a cursar.
A mi lo único que se me ocurre es: "by equivalence with" pero nunca lo escuche y no sé si es lo que se usa en inglés...
Celes
credit equivalency
Explanation:
http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/admissions/tces.htm
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit equivalency
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1validation/recognition of qualifications
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation/recognition of qualifications


Explanation:
Me imagino que se trata de la convalidación de los estudios/materias. Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!

Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolás López
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Nicolás

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit equivalency


Explanation:
http://www.calumet.purdue.edu/admissions/tces.htm

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: cómo escribo por ejemplo: análisis matemático por equivalencia con cálculo 1?