KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Colegio de Bachelleres ??

English translation: Secondary School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Colegio de Bachelleres ??
English translation:Secondary School
Entered by: Swatchka

15:53 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Colegio de Bachelleres ??
As I understand this, Colegio de Bachelleres are a "secondary school" level educational network in Mexico. Basically a high school, or college prep high school. These schools can offer course work toward specific careers or university programs but do not provide their graduates with college or university level diploma like a "bachelors" degree. Nor are they community colleges. Any additional insight would be helpful.
Kornel Barna
United States
Secondary School
Explanation:
The last 3 years of secondary education
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the consensus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1High School
Lorenia Rincon
4Colegio de Bachilleres
nedra
4Secondary SchoolSwatchka
4Baccalaureate School
Edward Tully
3grammar school
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grammar school


Explanation:
would be the equivalent in the UK at least. This is where you obtain your A-levels to then continue with university studies

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
1 min
  -> thanks Sandra

disagree  Joss Heywood: not any more I think - Sixth Form College seems to be the more common name now
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baccalaureate School


Explanation:
depends on the context, but these are the international schools with the recognised European exams etc...
The Amman Baccalaureate School was established in 1981 by the Hashemite Society for Education, a charitable society registered with the Ministry of Social ...
www.abs.edu.jo/ - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Baccalaureate Organization- [ Traduzca esta página ]The International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) is a recognized leader in ... The organization offers to schools three programmes: the Diploma Programme ...
www.ibo.org/ - Páginas similares

Amman Baccalaureate SchoolAmman Baccalaureate School es un Colegio del Mundo del BI desde septiembre 1981. Ofrece el Programa de los Años Intermedios y el Programa del Diploma. ...
www.ibo.org/es/school/000195/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ibo.org ]

Baccalaureate School for Global Education- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Baccalaureate School for Global Education is the first public school in New York City in which all students prepare for the International Baccalaureate, ...
www.insideschools.org/fs/school_profile.php?id=1178 - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

BSGE Homepage- [ Traduzca esta página ]Founded in September 2002, the Baccalaureate School for Global Education (BSGE) provides a world-class educational experience aligned with the frameworks ...
www.bsge.org/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Baccalaureate School at Bartow High- [ Traduzca esta página ]International Baccalaureate at Bartow High School Home Page.
schools.polk.net/ibbhs/ - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

GLOBE: School Search: Information on Amman Baccalaureate SchoolAmman Baccalaureate School. P.O. Box441 Sweilah 11910 Amman Jordan. Phone : 06 541-1572 or 541-1191 ... School Type, Grade Levels, Number Students ...
www.globe.gov/fsl/GSI/INDIV/SCHINFO/Display.pl?schl=aP8OPcV... - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School - Wikipedia ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The school was honored by Governor Bob Riley, who declared May 14, 2005 "Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School Day". ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jefferson_County_International_Baccalaureate_School - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Pasadena Unified School District - Blair International ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Blair International Baccalaureate School Accountability Report Card (PDF) ... The staff at Blair International Baccalaureate School believes that all ...
www.pusd.us/schools/blair - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

IBSCA Home (International Baccalaureate Schools and Colleges ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Membership is open to all UK and Ireland schools and colleges which are recognised as IB World Schools by the International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) ...
www.ibsca.org.uk/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secondary School


Explanation:
The last 3 years of secondary education

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, this seems to be the consensus

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colegio de Bachilleres
Colegio de Bachilleres


Explanation:
This appears to be the proper name of the institution:

"El Colegio de Bachilleres es un organismo público descentralizado del Estado creado por Decreto
Presidencial el 26 de septiembre de 1973. Su objeto es ofrecer estudios de bachillerato a los
egresados de la educación secundaria, en las modalidades escolar y abierta."
http://www.cbachilleres.edu.mx/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-16 16:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add an explanation:

"Mexico’s high school diploma-granting education agency"
http://www.cenic.org/publications/glossies/CENIC_internation...

"Preparatory College"
http://www.ed.psu.edu/ACSDE/deos/deosnews/deosnews2_16.asp

"school for upper secondary studies"
http://www.globe.gov/fsl/html/templ_airlie1997.cgi?rep_mx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-03-16 16:34:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The World Bank uses "college preparatory high school".
http://www1.worldbank.org/education/scied/documents/Ware/War...

I think this would be my choice, as it is descriptive rather than a label.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-16 16:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why am I bothering to continue to do research for you if you're going to close the question after an hour and a half?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-16 16:38:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that it's a proper name is indicated by comparing hits for "el Colegio ..." and "un Colegio ..." 55,000+ : 1,300

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School


Explanation:
en México, Colegio de Bachilleres es simplemente el equivalente a High School, es la "marca" o el "nombre" que se le da en diversas entidades a la escuela preparatoria pública, nada mas. Los alumnos toman ciertas clases vocacionales como en cualquier otra preparatoria o high school, en busca de su vocación profesional.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Así es, el concepto de "marca" que usas es un gran ejemplo.
1 hr
  -> gracias ;)