KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Valores y Formación Humana

English translation: Human ethics and upbringing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valores y Formación Humana
English translation:Human ethics and upbringing
Entered by: Marsha Way

01:05 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Valores y Formación Humana
This is the name of a subject at a catholic school, and I can't quite figure out how to translate "Formacion Humana" without it sounding too biological.
Thanks in advance
Jaime Russell
Human ethics and upbringing
Explanation:
We had this subject at a school I taught and based on the content, this is how I translated it when I was asked to translate documents for the students. The main problem is it is really not equivalent to anything we have in English speaking schools. I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Marsha Way
Mexico
Grading comment
I just like the way this sounds the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Human Values and Vocations
Lydia De Jorge
4Values and Human Formation
Nicholas Ferreira
4Human ethics and upbringing
Marsha Way
4(Moral) Values and Human Development
Aida GarciaPons
3Values in Human EducationRobert Forstag
3Ethics and Humanities
T o b i a s


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ethics and Humanities


Explanation:
Not sure about Valores but Humanities sounds good.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Human ethics and upbringing


Explanation:
We had this subject at a school I taught and based on the content, this is how I translated it when I was asked to translate documents for the students. The main problem is it is really not equivalent to anything we have in English speaking schools. I hope it helps.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
I just like the way this sounds the best

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Values in Human Education


Explanation:
I think that this would sound most natural in English as the title of a course.

Alternatively: Values in Human Development

If you have access to a description of the course, see which fits best.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Values and Human Formation


Explanation:
This is actually common terminology in Catholic school settings, and this class is often a substitute for religious class, so non-Catholic students do not feel left out.

Here are some official Vatican and other Catholic documents that speak about human formation:
http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/messages/peac...
In the formative process, the family is indispensable. The family is the appropriate environment for the **human formation** of the younger generation.

SEE ALSO:
Results 1 - 10 of about 28,400 for "human formation".

Amazon.ca: Human Formation: Books: Adrain Van Kaam by Adrain Van Kaam.
www.amazon.ca/Human-Formation-Adrain-Van-Kaam/dp/0824505786 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Oaklawn Academy - Human Formation
Human Formation. Through motivation and discipline students at Oaklawn Academy receive a complete formation. We stress virtues that make a person truly ...
www.oaklawnusa.com/human_formation.html

Seminary Formation Program - School of Theology - Seton Hall ...
Human formation helps the seminarian to deepen his capacity for the celibate ... At Immaculate Conception Seminary, human formation occurs on a myriad of ...
theology.shu.edu/semform.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cardinal Muench / Formation / Human and Spiritual
... Muench Seminary are required to complete the two-year formation cycle These formation classes address the need for human formation to be integrated. ...
www.cardinalmuench.org/Formation/HumanSpiritual.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ELM Self Assement Tests:; Knowledge of Faith · Spiritual Formation · Human Formation · Skills & Ministry Experience. ELM Self Assessment: Human Formation ...
www.dioceseoflafayette.org/cgi/assessment.cgi?elmselfassess... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

|| Claret ||Home | Prefecture of Formation | School of the Heart of Mary | Formation Documents | | CMF-Human Formation | CMF-Christian Formation | CMF-Christmatic ...
www.claret.org/formation_en/Human_form/human_form.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Josephinum Formation Program
The goal of the human formation program is to make every student aware, from the beginning, ... Human formation also addresses relationships, friendships, ...
www.pcj.edu/formation/formation.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Human Values and Vocations


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Moral) Values and Human Development


Explanation:
:)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14