KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

en uso de su autonomía

English translation: in exercise of the autonomy conferred by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en uso de su autonomía
English translation:in exercise of the autonomy conferred by...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:39 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: en uso de su autonomía
Univ. de Alcalá:

Este título no tiene carácter oficial (...) Es un título propio expedido por la Universidad de Alcalá en uso de su autonomía, según el art. XXXX de la Ley Orgánica de Universidades.

Mi trad es: in exercise of its autonomy pursuant to section...


Gracias por la confirmación o corrección.
Ana Brassara
in exercise of the autonomy conferred by...
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3of its powers (en este contexto)Swatchka
5in exercise of its rights to autonomy
Marsha Way
4in exercise of the autonomy conferred by...
Lydia De Jorge
3making use of its autonomy according to...
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of its powers (en este contexto)


Explanation:
en realidad es "of its autonomic/independent".
Es una opción ....

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
25 mins
  -> Gracias Particia:))

agree  Julia Weiss
1 hr
  -> Thank you Julia :))

agree  David Cahill
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making use of its autonomy according to...


Explanation:
Autonomy implies a certain extent of power but I also prefer autonomy.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in exercise of its rights to autonomy


Explanation:
I have found it like this in several documents (one listed below) (this is personally the one I use) or I have also seen it as you originally suggested (another document below) or as "enjoyment of autonomy"

Example sentence(s):
  • Once an independent State has been established and recognized, its constituent ... even in the exercise of its rights to autonomy or self-government, ...
  • The Court issued the Resolution of November 21, 1995 “in the exercise of its fiscal autonomy under the 1987 Constitution with the corresponding power to ...

    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/0/8e97ee60cde380...
    Reference: http://elibrary.supremecourt.gov.ph/decisions.php?doctype=De...
Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in exercise of the autonomy conferred by...


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Gracias.