ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

TITULO DE: BACHILLER MENCION CIENCIAS

English translation: high school diploma in sciences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Título de: Bachiller Mención Ciencias
English translation:high school diploma in sciences
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:04 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: TITULO DE: BACHILLER MENCION CIENCIAS
This is a line on the diploma which I am translating as;

CERTIFICATE OF: GRADUATION WITH A SCIENCE MAJOR

I considered Science major graduate, but that is difficult to fit with the 'Cert. of:'
Is there a simpler way to put this that I am just not seeing? This just seems awfully wordy. Any help is much appreciated
PeterIII
United States
high school graduate in sciences
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-19 23:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High school diploma in sciences, I meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 00:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Latin American countries there are high school degrees either in sciences or in humanities. When you study sciences, you have to take chemistry, physics and biology; when yuo study humanities, you have to take philosophy, Latin and French
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5high school graduate in sciences
Yvonne Becker
4Science graduate
Patrice
3Title of: Bachelor of Science Major
Olli Leroy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Title of: Bachelor of Science Major


Explanation:
Will this do?

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is one I came up with as well, but the dictionary definition specifies that 'bachelor' is a post secondary title and bacheller is a 'high school graduate" Thanks for your input.


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high school graduate in sciences


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-19 23:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High school diploma in sciences, I meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 00:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In many Latin American countries there are high school degrees either in sciences or in humanities. When you study sciences, you have to take chemistry, physics and biology; when yuo study humanities, you have to take philosophy, Latin and French

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marsha Way: Right, and Bachiller is high school, not to be confused with a bachelor's degree
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

neutral  Heidi C: cuidado, hay lugares donde el "bachiller" es título universitario, por ejemplo en Puerto Rico el primer grado universitario es un bachillerato (aunque en México el bachillerato es high school). Hay que saber de dónde es el texto original. :)
4 hrs
  -> Eso lo sé, pero nunca he escuchado un título universitario en ciencias, mientras que ciencias es una opción muy difundida de los bachilleratos latinoamericanos

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: That's the degree I received at my HIGH SCHOOL in Venezuela.
1 day48 mins
  -> Me, too. Saludos

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Science graduate


Explanation:
If there is any ambiguity as to high school v. university in your text, you could safely go with science graduate.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8