KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Rector General - de la unidad

English translation: Chancellor or President; Dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rector General - de la unidad
English translation:Chancellor or President; Dean
Entered by: Jolym

01:45 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Diploma universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Rector General - de la unidad
En un diploma de universidad (México), dice: "Rector General", opuesto a "Rector de la unidad". Esta universidad está compuesta por varias unidades (independientes en cuanto al método de enseñanza). Cada unidad tiene un "Rector de la unidad", mientras que el "Rector General" es el jefe máximo de la universidad y "jefe" de los demás rectores de la unidad.

¿Cómo traducirían "Rector General" y "Rector de la Unidad"? Sugerencias:
- Main Rector - Unit Rector
- General Rector - Rector of the Unit of "XXX"

¡Agradezco anticipadamente su ayuda!
Jolym
Chancellor or President; Dean
Explanation:
I think these would be like the Chancellor or President (supreme head of the university) and the head of each unit or school, who would be the Dean.
Selected response from:

Marsha Way
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help! I will write Dean of the "XXX" Unit.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chancellor or President; Dean
Marsha Way
4General Rector - Rector of the Unit of "XXX"
Ana Brassara
4University President / Unit President
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University President / Unit President


Explanation:
El equivalente de "Rector" normalmente es "President", tratándose de universidades.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chancellor or President; Dean


Explanation:
I think these would be like the Chancellor or President (supreme head of the university) and the head of each unit or school, who would be the Dean.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your help! I will write Dean of the "XXX" Unit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida: Anja
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Rector - Rector of the Unit of "XXX"


Explanation:
General Rector - Rector of the Unit of "XXX"

Yo usaría la opción que sugerís.

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64