KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

las cuatro reglas

English translation: the 3 R's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las cuatro reglas
English translation:the 3 R's
Entered by: PB Trans

16:27 Mar 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / basic education
Spanish term or phrase: las cuatro reglas
This is an article from Spain. The speaker is describing the scant education of his parents. He says, "Éste fue un movimiento muy interesante de la época y que implicó a mucha gente que había dejado los estudios en la niñez sabiendo vagamente, si acaso, *las cuatro reglas* y poco más."
"The Four Rules" is pretty arcane for an English speaker without any reference. Can anyone help me with this cultural difference?
Thank you!
kifriedman
United States
the 3 R's
Explanation:
It works in your context.

The 3 R's ((Reading, 'Riting, 'Rithmetic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-23 16:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the reference to math is important in your context, I'd say "basic math" (North America) or "basic maths" (UK). You could say "addition, subtraction, multiplication and division" but it's a bit long.

If math is not important to the context, "the 3 R's" is a good equivalent (for a North American target audience).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-23 16:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura's Miscellaneous Musings: No Need for Parents?... announced by Prime Minister Tony Blair: graduates should not just know the "3 R's" but have "life skills" which include being able to "cook a ...
laurasmiscmusings.blogspot.com/2006/12/no-need-for-parents.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC Message Board - ABC WA Local Radio - MessagesThe 3 R's that is all that was required and for those who don't know the 3 R's Reading Writing and Arithmatic Also in our days we had a thing called English ...
www2b.abc.net.au/tmb/Client/Message.aspx?b=7&m=1362&dm=2 - 19k -
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
This was short, concise and had the flavor of what the text imparted. Thank you for "teaching" me something! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the 3 R'sPB Trans
5the four operations
Thais Maria Lips
4the basic four arithmetic operations
marybro
4the four principles: read, write, add and subtract
Lydia De Jorge
4what the Spanish call the <i>cuatro reglas</i> or four rules: addition, subtraction,...
Timothy Barton
4the basic/the four/ mathematical rules
Maria Elena Martinez
4how to add, subtract, multiply and divideCinnamon Nolan
3basic literacy and numeracy skillsSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the basic/the four/ mathematical rules


Explanation:
Recursos educativosEn la escuela aprendíamos las cuatro reglas más importantes: suma, resta, multiplicación y división, y a leer (Valentina Moreno). Olvida la escritura. ...
w3.cnice.mec.es/eos/MaterialesEducativos/secundaria/sociales/pobreza/paginas/nos_ense.htm - 28k


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to add, subtract, multiply and divide


Explanation:
or basic math(s).

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the 3 R's


Explanation:
It works in your context.

The 3 R's ((Reading, 'Riting, 'Rithmetic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-23 16:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the reference to math is important in your context, I'd say "basic math" (North America) or "basic maths" (UK). You could say "addition, subtraction, multiplication and division" but it's a bit long.

If math is not important to the context, "the 3 R's" is a good equivalent (for a North American target audience).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-23 16:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura's Miscellaneous Musings: No Need for Parents?... announced by Prime Minister Tony Blair: graduates should not just know the "3 R's" but have "life skills" which include being able to "cook a ...
laurasmiscmusings.blogspot.com/2006/12/no-need-for-parents.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC Message Board - ABC WA Local Radio - MessagesThe 3 R's that is all that was required and for those who don't know the 3 R's Reading Writing and Arithmatic Also in our days we had a thing called English ...
www2b.abc.net.au/tmb/Client/Message.aspx?b=7&m=1362&dm=2 - 19k -


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was short, concise and had the flavor of what the text imparted. Thank you for "teaching" me something! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: But does one "know" the 3 Rs?
13 mins
  -> Not really if they still think "writing" and "arithmetic" starts with an R. :-) See additional references above.

agree  Noni Gilbert: I like this as a non-literal interpretation, and it was what I was thinking of saying! Perhaps the verb to use with this is "do"? UK understands the concept!
44 mins
  -> I think "know" is OK but I can also suggest "learn"

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Heidi C: it is the perfect equivalent, as it refers exactly to the same concept: knowing the basics, the fundamentals!!! :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ginnett Zabala
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what the Spanish call the <i>cuatro reglas</i> or four rules: addition, subtraction,...


Explanation:
...multiplication and division.

This way you keep the reference.

If you want something more natural, I think most people would actually say "know how to read and write", though if you want something more literal, try "know how to add up properly" or "know how to add and subtract".

If you want something more "refined", fit "numeracy" in there somewhere.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the four operations


Explanation:
Ex: http://www.unex.berkeley.edu/cat/course821.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the basic four arithmetic operations


Explanation:
The traditional arithmetic operations are "addition, subtraction, multiplication and division", although more advanced operations (such as manipulations of percentages, square root, exponentiation, and logarithmic functions) are also sometimes included in this subject. Arithmetic is performed according to an order of operations. Any set of objects upon which all four operations of arithmetic can be performed (except division by zero), and wherein these four operations obey the usual laws, is called a field.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arithmetic#Arithmetic_operation

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic literacy and numeracy skills


Explanation:
It's a paraphrase.Just another option.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the four principles: read, write, add and subtract


Explanation:
los conozco como los cuatro principios de la instruccion escolar

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148