KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Definir la navegabilidad de los sitios

English translation: define site navigability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Definir la navegabilidad de los sitios
English translation:define site navigability
Entered by: Ericad

01:39 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / CV
Spanish term or phrase: Definir la navegabilidad de los sitios
Tareas desarrolladas:
Definir la navegabilidad de los sitios,
Definir las herramientas y lenguajes a usar para los distintos sitios, Asignacion de tareas
Ericad
define site navigability
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-25 02:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "specify" rather than "define"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3define site navigability
David Hollywood
4 +2define/give definition to navigation capacitities of websites
Lydia De Jorge
4Define the findability of sites
Edward Tully


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
define site navigability


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-25 02:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "specify" rather than "define"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
36 mins

agree  Heidi C: I would use define. :)
2 hrs

agree  Mike Gogulski
3 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
define/give definition to navigation capacitities of websites


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
32 mins
  -> thanks ;-}

agree  patricia scott: Sounds a lot more natural.
6 hrs
  -> thanks patricia!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Define the findability of sites


Explanation:
He has a special interest in the usability and findability of websites. Copyright ©2007 Korey Graham :: web development by interkingston.com ::
interkingston.com/article.cfm?newsletter=40&article=1 - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
I think "navegabilidad" refers to how quickly you can find a site....

Inter Kingston Web Design, Website Development Ecommerce Kingston ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Korey is a designer, developer and web marketing strategist with Inter Kingston. He has a special interest in the usability and findability of websites. ...
interkingston.com/index.cfm?page=e_tools§ion=e_blurb&step=detail&newsletter=40 - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de interkingston.com ]

Findability - Internet - Intranet - Extranet- [ Traduzca esta página ]website findability As a result of the growing number of websites on the internet, the findability of websites has become an important aspect of the online ...
www.negeso.com/findability.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Findability - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]Many people contribute to the findability of websites and intranets, including writers, designers, and developers. [edit] See also ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Findability - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Top 10 best scoring Dutch websites [ Multilingual Search ]- [ Traduzca esta página ]The amount of media budget proves not to affect the findability of websites for search engines. It is not automatically the case that companies which have a ...
www.multilingual-search.com/checkit-findability-top-100/05/... - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275