KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

o los primeros 10 días del ingreso

English translation: or within 10 days of admission (of occupancy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:o los primeros 10 días del ingreso
English translation:or within 10 days of admission (of occupancy)
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

15:23 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / residence rules
Spanish term or phrase: o los primeros 10 días del ingreso
El pago de la cuota mensual debe hacerse del 1 al 10 de cada mes **o los primeros 10 días del ingreso**, repitiéndose esta fecha cada 30 días.

I can't make head nor tail of the **

It's about making payments for use of a residence.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
or within 10 days of admission
Explanation:
If this is the part you are asking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-25 15:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry. I put "admission" because my "medical mind" is always thinking about patients. In this case, since apparently is not a hospital or medical facility, it would be best to use "of occupancy" as Taña points out.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
For some reason I could only see 'ingreso' as a bank ingreso:-) But now it makes much more sense, as admission. Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8or within 10 days of admission
Roxanna Delgado
4 +4see explanation
David Cahill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
odd sentence
see explanation


Explanation:
It means that the payment has to be made in the same ten day period each month, either from 1st to 10th of month or "within the 10 days for payment" of each month.
For example payment could begin on the 15th so that would mean the person would have to pay from 15th to 25th of each month.

HTH

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, nicely turned explanation!
16 mins
  -> thanks, noni

agree  Valeria Carcagno
25 mins
  -> thanks, valeria

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Ines Izquierdo
4 hrs
  -> thanks, ines

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
or within 10 days of admission


Explanation:
If this is the part you are asking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-25 15:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry. I put "admission" because my "medical mind" is always thinking about patients. In this case, since apparently is not a hospital or medical facility, it would be best to use "of occupancy" as Taña points out.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
For some reason I could only see 'ingreso' as a bank ingreso:-) But now it makes much more sense, as admission. Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Sorry, I was inputting an explanation when your answer "popped up". Your explanation is far more eloquent.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Taña!

agree  Swatchka
4 mins
  -> Thanks again Swatchka.

agree  Lorena Vallejos
13 mins
  -> Gracias Lorena!

agree  Noni Gilbert: Another practical translation
15 mins
  -> Thanks Noni!

agree  Valeria Carcagno
25 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria.

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
27 mins
  -> Thanks Ross.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr
  -> Gracias Aida!