KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

what is meant by this sentence

English translation: The management of the residence is ...


15:57 Mar 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / residence rules
Spanish term or phrase: what is meant by this sentence
El sistema de lavado de la ropa personal son ajenos a la dirección de la residencia.

What is meant by this senetnce?

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:The management of the residence is ...
Explanation:
The management of the residence is not in any way responsible for the laundry service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 16:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-25 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could stick the "personal" in there too (to distinguish grom the washing of sheets, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-25 16:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also cut out the "in any way" to make the entence a little leaner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-25 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence v.2. The management of the residence is not responsible for the personal laundry service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-25 16:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a laundry service IS provided but the management wants to make it clear that they have nothing to do with it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-25 16:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So don't come crying to them if the washer took your quarter.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Yes, becuase I'm sure there are washing machines provided, just that mngmt won't assume any responsibility for whatever might go wrong:-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4personal laundry service is not provided
Noni Gilbert
4 +4The management of the residence is ...
Ross Andrew Parker
3 +1se below
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personal laundry service is not provided


Explanation:
Another way of explaining it!!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Herrera
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The management of the residence is ...


Explanation:
The management of the residence is not in any way responsible for the laundry service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 16:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-25 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you could stick the "personal" in there too (to distinguish grom the washing of sheets, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-25 16:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also cut out the "in any way" to make the entence a little leaner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-25 16:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence v.2. The management of the residence is not responsible for the personal laundry service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-25 16:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think a laundry service IS provided but the management wants to make it clear that they have nothing to do with it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-25 16:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So don't come crying to them if the washer took your quarter.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Yes, becuase I'm sure there are washing machines provided, just that mngmt won't assume any responsibility for whatever might go wrong:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Clausen: The two answers I agreed with are basically the same (one is just more explicit than the other concerning who is not providing/responsible for the laundry service) :)
10 mins
  -> I think you've agreed with two incompatible answers ;-)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: I'll go with v.2.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Doc.

agree  Robin Levey: Agree with V.2.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, MM

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se below


Explanation:
Debería decir "es ajeno" en lugar de "son ajenos". Significa que el lavado de la ropa corresponde a los residentes, no corre por cuenta de la dirección

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-25 16:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(quice colocar "see below")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 17:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"quise". No sé donde tengo la cabeza hoy

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
9 mins