KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Año del Deber Ciudadano"

English translation: Civic Year / Civic Commitment Year / Civic Engagement / Encouraging Civic Commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Año del Deber Ciudadano
English translation:Civic Year / Civic Commitment Year / Civic Engagement / Encouraging Civic Commitment
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:48 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Peruvian Educational Record
Spanish term or phrase: Año del Deber Ciudadano"
This appears as a school motto on a transcript for a student......

I'm trying to think of a good catch phrase in English that still conveys the idea behind the statement without changing what is being said here. Your input would be appreciated!!!!!
Robert Copeland
United States
Civic Year / Civic Commitment Year / Civic Engagement / Encouraging Civic Commitment
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!!!!! This should work well with the other context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1200..., the good citizen year
Maryán López
4Civics YearBetula
3year of civic duty
Marsha Way
3Citizen Duty YearLorena Vallejos
3Civic Year / Civic Commitment Year / Civic Engagement / Encouraging Civic Commitment
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
200..., the good citizen year


Explanation:
Just an idea

Maryán López
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kryssy: I agree, a natural sounding catchphrase
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Civic Year / Civic Commitment Year / Civic Engagement / Encouraging Civic Commitment


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!!!!! This should work well with the other context!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Año del Deber Ciudadano\"
Civics Year


Explanation:
Short, sweet and to the point.
Alternatively, you could translate it as "Citizens' Duties Year" but this sounds rather cacophonic.

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Citizen Duty Year


Explanation:
Puedes ver este articulo del American Journal of Political Science: The Effects of Question Order in Attitude Surveys: The Case of the SRC/CPS Citizen Duty Items.

En el mismo aparece la siguiente categoría: Four-Item Index Election Shouldn't Vote" Item of Citizen Duty Year.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Campbell and his colleagues developed a four-item scale that measured support for the norm of citizen duty and found that feelings of citizen duty were..." (sentence from above article).

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0092-5853(198711)31%3A4%3C9...
Lorena Vallejos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
year of civic duty


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21