KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Analisis de la R. P.

English translation: Análisis de la Razón de Prevalencias/Prevalence Ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Analisis de la R. P.
English translation:Análisis de la Razón de Prevalencias/Prevalence Ratio
Entered by: Robert Copeland

16:32 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Peruvian Educational Record
Spanish term or phrase: Analisis de la R. P.
This is the name of a class that is offered in a Private Education Institute in Peru
The student is enrolled in the curriculum for:
CARRERA PROFESIONAL: ENFERMERIA TECNICA-II

I'm not sure if this course is directly related to the Nursing curriculum or just a general course that is required for the students to take? Any ideas what the R.P. might be?????????
Robert Copeland
United States
Análisis de la Razón de Prevalencias/Prevalence Ratio
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8UwrpUWsHUYJ:scielo-mx....

RP = Razón de Prevalencias

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:i_sDMMPgBPcJ:www.scielo...

RP = Razones de Prevalencias

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:AIXHFbSF5x8J:eie.unizar...

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Análisis de la Razón de Prevalencias/Prevalence Ratioliz askew
3 +1Odds Ratio Analysis
Nozomi Kugita


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Odds Ratio Analysis


Explanation:
RP could be "Razón de Posibilidades".
If that is the case, I would put this as "Odds Ratio (OR) Analysis."

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Swatchka :)

neutral  Joss Heywood: why would this subject be part of a nursing curriculum, or even of a general course for students? It looks very specific to me.
2 hrs
  -> I'm afraid I don't have a clear answer for you. I just know the OR analysis is also a part of medical statistics. - some med schools in Japan offer the course as a preliminary study, but I don't know why they do. -

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Análisis de la Razón de Prevalencias/Prevalence Ratio


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8UwrpUWsHUYJ:scielo-mx....

RP = Razón de Prevalencias

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:i_sDMMPgBPcJ:www.scielo...

RP = Razones de Prevalencias

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:AIXHFbSF5x8J:eie.unizar...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day2 hrs