KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

exposiciones magistrales

English translation: lecture or presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exposiciones magistrales
English translation:lecture or presentation
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

06:49 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: exposiciones magistrales
Describing a conference where leaders from the education sector gathered to discuss reading in schools, etc.

Además de expertos locales, en las mesas redondas y exposiciones magistrales participaron personalidades del mundo de la educación de los dos paises. Como viene siendo habitual, el encuentro contó con una numerosa asistencia de profesores...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
lecture or presentation
Explanation:
Lecture in an academic environment and presentation in a business environment or context.
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
thanks John and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lecture or presentation
John Rawlins
5keynote presentations
Marsha Way
4masterly presentations
Elena Robles Sanjuan
4master classes
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lecture or presentation


Explanation:
Lecture in an academic environment and presentation in a business environment or context.


    www.ucla.edu.ve/dac/departamentos/programas/Economia%20de%20Vzla..doc -
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks John and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
23 mins
  -> thanks swatchka

agree  liz askew: "Lectures", especially in relation to Teacher Training.
42 mins
  -> thanks Liz

agree  Pilar Díez: lectures
3 hrs
  -> thanks Pilar

agree  Erica Scorians
4 hrs
  -> thanks Erica

agree  Mónica Algazi: lectures
5 hrs
  -> thanks Monica

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> thanks Alex

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masterly presentations


Explanation:
Es curioso que este término en inglés también se suele utilizar de forma despectiva, cuando la exposición magistral no es precisamente bienvenida por los alumnos.

Elena Robles Sanjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Izquierdo
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ines

disagree  liz askew: "masterly" = expertly here.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Liz

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master classes


Explanation:
John´s seems to fit the context too. In a musical context master class is translation without a doubt, and is also used in other academic contexts to indicate a very special class, a special opportunity for gifted students:
"Masterclasses. The National Particle Physics Masterclass" www.particlephysics.ac.uk/teach/master-classes.html

ALSO: "Autodesk MasterClasses are short-format lectures aimed at the intermediate to advanced software user and are designed to help you solve your production ..." www.autodesk.com/masterclasses

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keynote presentations


Explanation:
At least in Mexico.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21