KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

libro de registro de titulo de grado

English translation: (Graduate) Degree Log Book / Student Log Book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de registro de titulo de grado
English translation:(Graduate) Degree Log Book / Student Log Book
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:47 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Certification
Spanish term or phrase: libro de registro de titulo de grado
definition: name of the book where the university keeps a record of the degrees confered.

As written in a Certification from an University in the Dominican Republic certifying the satisfacty completion of a degree in medicine by the student.

Could it be: Degree Registry Book.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
(Graduate) Degree Log Book / Student Log Book
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Register of degreestranslatol
4 +1(University) official Record Book.marutele
3 +1(Graduate) Degree Log Book / Student Log Book
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4professional degree book of records
Marsha Way


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Graduate) Degree Log Book / Student Log Book


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
32 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(University) official Record Book.


Explanation:
I have seen many times the use of the word RECORD book concerning university matters.

marutele
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
26 mins
  -> Gracias clau!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional degree book of records


Explanation:
This is what I use. In Mexico, it is the Dept. of Public Education that records degrees, so each diploma has a stamp on the back that says almost the same thing.

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Register of degrees


Explanation:
Your "degree registry book" comes close, but a register is normally a book anyway.


    Reference: http://www.flinders.edu.au/about/register.htm
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47