KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

primer condicionamiento en aprovechamiento

English translation: first academic probation


01:41 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic records
Spanish term or phrase: primer condicionamiento en aprovechamiento
This phrase appears in the comments section of a transcript from Ecuador, followed by "Aprobado".

Is this statement referring to an achievement test?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Suzanne Couture
United States
English translation:first academic probation
Explanation:
podría referirse a un estatus "condicional"

first academic probation - pass
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think this is the closest equivalent in this context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first achievement test
Marsha Way
3first academic probation
Heidi C
3most important factor in achievment
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most important factor in achievment


Explanation:
This is what I have for right now, but with some more context, such as academic level, section of transcript (course name? description?) I may change the translation

PeterIII
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first achievement test


Explanation:
Based on the word "aprobado", this would be a test, and although I haven't used or seen the word "condicionamiento" in this context, it makes me think of Skinner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 03:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn't seen that you actually gave the answer in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 03:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, but maybe if you see that the grades are divided into semesters, quarters, etc., you could put first (semester, quarter, etc.) achievement test. That way it would sound less like the first test ever!

Marsha Way
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first academic probation


Explanation:
podría referirse a un estatus "condicional"

first academic probation - pass

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I think this is the closest equivalent in this context.