KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

incidendia en el colectivo

English translation: comprehensive training that has some impact on the...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incidendia en el colectivo
English translation:comprehensive training that has some impact on the...
Entered by: Pilar Díez

09:08 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / training
Spanish term or phrase: incidendia en el colectivo
. Esto implica que la capacitación en aspectos de carácter comunitario y asociativo son condición “sine qua non” para una formación integra y de incidencia en el colectivo.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
comprehensive training that has some impact on the...
Explanation:
The meaning of 'incidencia' here is 'repercussion', 'impact'.
Selected response from:

Pilar Díez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comprehensive training that has some impact on the...
Pilar Díez
4effectivexxxLia Fail


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive training that has some impact on the...


Explanation:
The meaning of 'incidencia' here is 'repercussion', 'impact'.

Pilar Díez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: Eliminaría "some",ya que en la frase no aparece "de cierta incidencia".
20 mins
  -> Tienes razón, pero quizá sea por el ritmo, pero a mí me suena mejor.

agree  Denise DeVries
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Denise

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Swatchka

neutral  xxxLia Fail: My only problem with this is the "some", which is a bit lame/vague, better excluded
13 hrs
  -> Why not? I only included it because I found the rhythm of the sentence sounded better, but I accept your suggestion.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective


Explanation:
para una formación integra y de incidencia en el colectivo.


...for complete/thorogh and effective training of teh (group?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-30 09:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: thoroUgh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-30 23:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto implica que la capacitación en aspectos de carácter comunitario y asociativo son condición “sine qua non” para una formación integra y de incidencia en el colectivo.

.....an essential element in ensuring fully effective training....

It's not literal but it's teh sense. What's teh point of training unless it has "incidencia", i.e. is effective?



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17