KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

LAS NECESIDADES SOCIALES DE ÍNDOLE FORMATIVA.

English translation: social needs for training


10:01 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / training
Spanish term or phrase: LAS NECESIDADES SOCIALES DE ÍNDOLE FORMATIVA.
I understand the words, I just can't get them to fit together, or maybe I'm translating indole badly.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:social needs for training
Explanation:
i don't agree with the other translation. "formative" means nothing in english... when they mean by "formativa" is that there are "training" needs, or you could put "educational", but usually "formación" refers to professional or vocational type training
Selected response from:

xxxTrans-Iberia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3social needs for trainingxxxTrans-Iberia
5Social needs of a formative nature
Marcelo Silveyra
4Society's training needs/need for training
Edward Tully
4Society's/Corporate training-related needsdcspanish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social needs for training


Explanation:
i don't agree with the other translation. "formative" means nothing in english... when they mean by "formativa" is that there are "training" needs, or you could put "educational", but usually "formación" refers to professional or vocational type training

xxxTrans-Iberia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Society's training needs/need for training


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Society's/Corporate training-related needs


Explanation:
I offer this suggestion just in case "social" might be referring to a company, as opposed to society at large, which is less likely to have training needs as such. (Absent the context, there's no way to tell.) I also thought "-related" would be less wordy than "of a ____ nature," though I certainly don't disagree with those colleagues who felt that said part was superfluous -- you can certainly just put "training needs."

dcspanish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Social needs of a formative nature


Explanation:
Use "nature" for "índole" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-31 02:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding nacozari's comment; it's an interesting point. However, "formative" actually does mean something in English: "pertaining to formation or development," and is frequently utilized for a child's formative years; especially in American English cademic social study research (look up some translations of Piaget's studies as an example). Due to the lack of context, I (probably wrongly) assumed that it referred to children and gave this option.

So yes, training is a more general answer and probably the one most appropriate for your needs. I would, however, still use "of a...nature" in order to keep the tone of the original.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-31 02:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another element that contributed to my interpretation was the academic-setting use of the word "formativa" in Mexico, by the way.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish