KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

personas en activo

English translation: people currently/presently/already working


10:31 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / training
Spanish term or phrase: personas en activo
working people??

•un sistema de capacitación modular que posibilite la capacitación de las personas en activo.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:people currently/presently/already working
Explanation:
I think you need a word to indicate you're talking about training aimed at people who are already working as..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-04 06:06:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ronnie.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I gave the points to the first answer that came in. There was so much speculation about the source of the text that I thought I'd let you know that it is a proposa by a Spanish company to set up training centers in Saudi Arabia - nothing to to with the EU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presently employed/in full-time employment
Edward Tully
4 +3people currently/presently/already working
patricia scott
4active staff / active employees
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presently employed/in full-time employment


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
24 mins
  -> thanks Ace!

agree  neilmac: gizza job
29 mins
  -> thanks Neil!

agree  patricia scott
31 mins
  -> thank you Patricia!

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active staff / active employees


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 285

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
people currently/presently/already working


Explanation:
I think you need a word to indicate you're talking about training aimed at people who are already working as..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-04 06:06:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Ronnie.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, I gave the points to the first answer that came in. There was so much speculation about the source of the text that I thought I'd let you know that it is a proposa by a Spanish company to set up training centers in Saudi Arabia - nothing to to with the EU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Currently working
30 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

agree  neilmac: The old "Formacion Continua" - hala, todos a chupar del bote!
34 mins
  -> Hasta que se acaben los fondos. Thank you.

agree  Denise DeVries: see another Proz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1264813
1 hr
  -> Thank you Denise. I think there's a slight nuance here, however.