KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aprobado con alto honor

English translation: graduated/passed with high honors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aprobado con alto honor
English translation:graduated/passed with high honors
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

09:43 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Calificación de examen de grado chileno
Spanish term or phrase: aprobado con alto honor
En un CV chileno:

Universidad Mayor, Facultad de Odontología
Cirujano-Dentista
Promedio de notas: 6.0, aprobado con alto honor
Tesis e internado asistencial aprobados con nota 7.0

(Escala de notas: 1 al 7)

¡Discúlpenme, pero no puedo dejar de decir que el CV es de mi hija, Constanza Jara Wachtendorff!

La mamá chocha ;)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
graduated/passed with high honors
Explanation:
there are honors and there are HIGH honors.

congrats! to the proud mom and the smart daughter...:)
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5graduated with honors
Marcelo Silveyra
4graduated/passed with high honors
Lydia De Jorge
3passed with high grade
esing
3first class honours with distiction
Wil Hardman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first class honours with distiction


Explanation:
first class honours with distiction- this is the highest grade you can get at UK universities

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Wil. I would happily translate as you suggest, but she did not get the highest grade, you see :)


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passed with high grade


Explanation:
Best guess

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Esing.


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
graduated with honors


Explanation:
Es el término utilizado en las universidades de Estados Unidos... hasta existe una película con ese nombre :-) Equivalente a la "mención honorífica" (al menos así se le llama en México)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-04-02 10:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se puede usar la abreviación "with honors", por cierto

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola, Marcelo. En Chile esto varía de una universidad a otra. Yo me gradué "con dos votos de distinción" (el máximo son tres), por eso pregunté. Voy a consultar con esta clienta ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  John Milan
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs

agree  liz askew
3 hrs

agree  roneill: or even with high honors
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduated/passed with high honors


Explanation:
there are honors and there are HIGH honors.

congrats! to the proud mom and the smart daughter...:)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia. Esto fue lo primero que pensé, pero me hizo dudar el hecho de que existe una calificación más alta (para nota 7). Tengo que preguntarle a la interesada cómo se denomina en su universidad. Ya les cuento :)