KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Instituto superior técnico docente

English translation: Higher Technical Educational Institute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instituto superior técnico docente
English translation:Higher Technical Educational Institute
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:11 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Instituto superior técnico docente
Es un documento de Ecuador.

El colegio Instituto superior técnico docente "XXX"

confiere a...

el título de bachiller en técnico industrial....


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Higher Technical Eductional Institute (U.K.)/Technical Junior College for teachers (U.S.)
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Usé esta opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Higher Technical Eductional Institute (U.K.)/Technical Junior College for teachers (U.S.)
Robert Copeland
5Superior Technical Teaching Institute
Gerardo Noriega Rivero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superior Technical Teaching Institute


Explanation:
Es como lo diría yo, supongo que con mayúsculas porque parece el nombre de una institución.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Higher Technical Eductional Institute (U.K.)/Technical Junior College for teachers (U.S.)


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Usé esta opción.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think "docente" refers to a "teachers college"

Asker: I meant Teachers Training College


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marutele: maru
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thank You!