KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

catedrático

English translation: professor (in UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catedrático
English translation:professor (in UK)

09:45 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / docencia
Spanish term or phrase: catedrático
Ponente de un congreso médico cuyo cargo es Catedrático de la Universidad de Valencia. La duda es si se puede utilizar la traducción "professor" o existe un término más preciso para nombrarlo.
Marisa
professor (in UK)
Explanation:
In the Uk, catedrático sería Professor. En EEUU es diferente, así que dependerá para donde vaya elñ texto.
Suerte,.
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rápida respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Professor
Fernando Fabrega R.
4professor (in UK)
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professor (in UK)


Explanation:
In the Uk, catedrático sería Professor. En EEUU es diferente, así que dependerá para donde vaya elñ texto.
Suerte,.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu rápida respuesta!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Professor


Explanation:
This is it.

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish