KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

recibió una felicitación especial en reconocimiento

English translation: xxx received a special commendation for his/ her outstanding academic performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibió una felicitación especial en reconocimiento
English translation:xxx received a special commendation for his/ her outstanding academic performance
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:00 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: recibió una felicitación especial en reconocimiento
Cabe mencionar que XXX recibió una felicitación especial en reconocimiento a las óptimas calificaciones obtenidas.


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
xxx received a special commendation for his/ her outstanding academic performance
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-04-09 00:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6xxx received a special commendation for his/ her outstanding academic performance
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +3special praise in recognition ofJohn Myles White
5received a special commendation recognizing...
Rei
5received a special congratulation in appreciation of
Fernando Fabrega R.
4received a special praise award
Thais Maria Lips
4 -1..was the recipient of a special congratulation/mention in recognition of
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
received a special congratulation in appreciation of


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher Malloy: recieved a special commendation in recognition of
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Torhan: agree with Christopher's comment
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Rei: : "a congratulation" por si sola no se usa en ingles. Siempre esta ligado a algun otro sustantivo.
1 day37 mins
  -> Sin embargo en Babylon 6 Pro aparece como sustantivo, revisa y verás.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
special praise in recognition of


Explanation:
Creo que "felicitación" aquí se debe traducir como "praise" si XXX no ha recibido ningún premio por lo que ha hecho.

Example sentence(s):
  • He is deserving of special praise in recognition of his tremendous efforts to use his status as a federal legislator to bring a voice to the voiceless and to defend such interests as environmental protection, human rights, working families and community b

    Reference: http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/z?r106:S11OC0-0019:
John Myles White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
53 mins

agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..was the recipient of a special congratulation/mention in recognition of


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rei: "a congratulation" por si sola no se usa en ingles. Siempre esta ligado a algun otro sustantivo.
1 day22 mins
  -> thank you for the lesson...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
received a special praise award


Explanation:
my suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
received a special commendation recognizing...


Explanation:
If you google "commendation recognizing" you will find many examples.

The first answer obviated "reconocimiento" for some reason I cannot fathom.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mayor Richardson read a commendation recognizing Elizabeth Wilson for her latest achievements in the 2006 International Teen Baton Twirling Contest
Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
xxx received a special commendation for his/ her outstanding academic performance


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-04-09 00:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cahill: or special mention
2 mins
  -> gracias, David

agree  Swatchka
23 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Roxanna Delgado
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Roxanna

agree  Marina56: ok y estoy de acuerdo con David Special mention
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  Annissa 7ar
19 hrs
  -> gracias, Annisa

neutral  Rei: le falto' "reconocimiento" y agrego un posesivo...por que?
1 day21 mins
  -> porque aporto una opción que me parece que resuelve mejor la frase