KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

como lo es

English translation: such as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como lo es
English translation:such as
Entered by: Ana Brassara

03:03 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: como lo es
El docente de la asignatura tendrá autonomía para la realización de las diferentes pruebas orales y escritas (...) según los requerimientos de la asignatura bajo los parámetros dados por CCC, como lo es la auto evaluación, la evaluación de pares y la evaluación por parte del docente.

No estoy segura si es correcto:

...established by the technical programs division and based on the CCC evaluation system, **which includes** the self-assessment, peer assessment and teacher’s assessment.

o

...established by the technical programs division and based on the CCC evaluation system, **namely** the self-assessment, peer assessment and teacher’s assessment.



Gracias por las sugerencias o las correcciones.
Ana Brassara
...such as ...
Explanation:
Otra forma de decir 'namely'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-09 03:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "...under the guidelines/norms/requirements established by the CCC, such as self-assessment, peer assessment ... etc."
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15...such as ...
Joseph Tein
4as that of
esing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
...such as ...


Explanation:
Otra forma de decir 'namely'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-09 03:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería "...under the guidelines/norms/requirements established by the CCC, such as self-assessment, peer assessment ... etc."

Joseph Tein
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Perfecto, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: No more than that. ¿Arrastre de...?
12 mins
  -> Hi Henry, and gracias. ¿Cómo anda tu arrastre?

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins
  -> Hola Yvonne. Danke.

agree  David Hollywood: yes :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias David.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
26 mins
  -> Gracias Ana Maria.

agree  Graciela Guzman
42 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela. Encantado.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: como lo es... = como por ejemplo...
48 mins
  -> Hello Aida. Gracias.

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Gracias Claudia.

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Also "as are"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marcelo.

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Adriana.

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka

agree  patricia scott
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patsy.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
4 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
6 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as that of


Explanation:
the type of auto evaluation is is put specifically.

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Heidi C