KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

carpeta médica

English translation: on sick leave


22:04 Apr 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / red de empresa
Spanish term or phrase: carpeta médica
Está en una encuesta que se les hace a niños en edad escolar en una seccion donde se les pregunta acerca del trabajo de sus padres. Les pregutan si son empleados, jubilados, pensionados o si no estan en este momento trabajando porque están con carpeta medica. (o sea una licencia)
THANKS
Cecilia Tossi
Argentina
English translation:on sick leave
Explanation:
or on leave for health reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 03:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Ceci, saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on sick leave
Cecilia Della Croce
5"on medical leave," or "on a medical leave of absence."Michael Ferreira
4on a doctor's line
David Hollywood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a doctor's line


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-09 22:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e they are excused from work on doctor's orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-09 22:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is very UK so may not be appropropriate ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-09 22:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: on doctor's orders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-09 22:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appropriate (sorry about that)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 329

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"on medical leave," or "on a medical leave of absence."


Explanation:
Así es como lo decimos acá en los EEUU; si "con carpeta médica" significa una condición médica sin posibilidad de saneamiento (se prevé algún tipo de discapacitación), entonces, yo diría "on disability [leave]."

Michael Ferreira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on sick leave


Explanation:
or on leave for health reasons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-10 03:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Ceci, saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
23 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  xxxamj_services
24 mins
  -> gracias, Alice

agree  Irina Dicovsky
25 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Irina

agree  David Hollywood: more standard and spot on Cecilia :)
46 mins
  -> thanx, David. Saludos!

agree  kironne
7 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos