ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

curso de adaptación pedagógica C.A.P.

English translation: C.A.P.

07:26 Apr 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / títulos
Spanish term or phrase: curso de adaptación pedagógica C.A.P.
Traducción del título del C.A.P en una traducción JURADA al inglés para el Reino Unido. No sé si debo traducir algo así como : Teacher training diploma o utilizar el equivalente inglés Postgraduate Certificate in Education
Laura
English translation:C.A.P.
Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría como C.A.P. con una nota explicando lo que es:
"Spanish equivalent to PGCE" Si lo traduces directamente podría dar lugar a confusiones (podrían pensar que la persona ha sacado el PGCE en UK).
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4C.A.P.
David Cahill
4Postgraduate Certificate (or Course) in Education (PGCE)
Smartranslators


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Postgraduate Certificate (or Course) in Education (PGCE)


Explanation:
Postgraduate Certificate in Education - Types of course - TDA- [ Traduzca esta página ]If you already have a degree, consider a postgraduate certificate in education (PGCE). A PGCE course focuses primarily on the development of your teaching ...
www.tda.gov.uk/Recruit/thetrainingprocess/typesofcourse/pgc... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Postgraduate Certificate in Education - Open University qualification- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Open University online prospectus; Courses & Qualifications - C21 Postgraduate Certificate in Education, The Postgraduate Certificate in Education ...
www3.open.ac.uk/courses/bin/p12.dll?Q01C21 - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Postgraduate Certificate in Education- [ Traduzca esta página ]The one year Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) is the most common route for graduates into teaching. The Department runs Secondary and Middle ...
www.bath.ac.uk/education/pgce/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Postgraduate Certificate in Education - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) is a one-year course in England, Wales and Northern Ireland for undergraduate degree holders that allows ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PGCE - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Warwick University: Postgraduate Certificate in Education- [ Traduzca esta página ]The best way to embark upon a teaching career is to enrol on the one year Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE) course. ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/study/education/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C.A.P.


Explanation:
Yo lo dejaría como C.A.P. con una nota explicando lo que es:
"Spanish equivalent to PGCE" Si lo traduces directamente podría dar lugar a confusiones (podrían pensar que la persona ha sacado el PGCE en UK).
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
16 mins
  -> thank you, patricia.

agree  Annissa 7ar
4 hrs
  -> thank you, annissa

agree  Mary Pons
6 hrs
  -> thank you, mary

agree  Swatchka
9 hrs
  -> thank you swatchka