ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

concurso de oposición

English translation: public entrance examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurso de oposición
English translation:public entrance examination
Entered by: Sam D

13:52 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: concurso de oposición
Para adquirir la condición profesor ordinario en una Universidad, es necesario primero ganar el respectivo concurso de oposición.
David Raymond
public entrance examination
Explanation:
(for a public-sector post)

This site explains how it works for teachers:

in order to become what is known as a functionario (civil servant) and have a job for life, teachers need to sit an official state exam (Oposiciones). This takes place every year or second year. It is a theoretical written exam. Those teachers who pass go to the practical exam where they are given the choice of 2 themes chosen at random from 25. They have to demonstrate the practical applications of the themes to the classroom. The third part of the exam is the accumulation of points that teachers get from attending recognised MEC methodology courses. The number of teachers who pass the Oposiciones each time is dependent on the number of places that officially are considered to be available in each area. Teachers who get the highest points are able to choose the school they work in.

http://www.britishcouncil.org/english/eyl/spain.htm
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Seems like the right answer to me! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competitive background bid
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1public entrance examinationSam D
4claim/bid from oppositionxxxRNolder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competitive background bid


Explanation:
See also the Proz. glossary.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public entrance examination


Explanation:
(for a public-sector post)

This site explains how it works for teachers:

in order to become what is known as a functionario (civil servant) and have a job for life, teachers need to sit an official state exam (Oposiciones). This takes place every year or second year. It is a theoretical written exam. Those teachers who pass go to the practical exam where they are given the choice of 2 themes chosen at random from 25. They have to demonstrate the practical applications of the themes to the classroom. The third part of the exam is the accumulation of points that teachers get from attending recognised MEC methodology courses. The number of teachers who pass the Oposiciones each time is dependent on the number of places that officially are considered to be available in each area. Teachers who get the highest points are able to choose the school they work in.

http://www.britishcouncil.org/english/eyl/spain.htm

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems like the right answer to me! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim/bid from opposition


Explanation:
../in cases of Laid Open documents

xxxRNolder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4