KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

primera necesidad

English translation: main priority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primera necesidad
English translation:main priority
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

17:55 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: primera necesidad
La Educacion es la Primera necesidad de la Republica.

(En una constancia de la Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Honduras)
Marina Lara Petersen
first priority
Explanation:
Essential priority, maybe.

Un par de opciones, no tan literales.
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6first priority
Roxanna Delgado
5 +4foremost necessityJessica Weiss
5 +1basic needRoberto Gonzalez
3 +2first/immediate/initial priority
Adam Burman
3prime need
Laurahds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first priority


Explanation:
Essential priority, maybe.

Un par de opciones, no tan literales.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRtraducciones PRtraducciones: main priority, maybe also?
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! Main priority es también una opción dentro de la misma línea.

agree  Adam Burman: Was posting my answer at the same time! first/initial
7 mins
  -> Thanks Adam!

agree  Marina56: Ok, and main priority, too.
14 mins
  -> Gracias Marina. Main priority sounds good too.

agree  Patrice
25 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

agree  Aidee Lopez-Robles: Main...
29 mins
  -> Gracias Aidee. Por supuesto, "main priority" también.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first/immediate/initial priority


Explanation:
Suggestion

Primero - first/immediate/primary/initial

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
22 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Roberto Gonzalez: no habla de prioridad si no de necesidad
1 hr
  -> Roberto - the implication here seems to be that the first thing that should be addressed by the Republic is the issue of education - it is the "initial priority". "Basic need" doesn't IMO really work here. Context would have helped. B. regards

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
foremost necessity


Explanation:
This has the formal tone that the document probably requires, IMO.

Jessica Weiss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
13 mins

agree  Neyde
19 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Roberto Gonzalez: Foremost necessity is perfect. Foremost is both primary, prime and immediate.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime need


Explanation:
Another option...


    Reference: http://www.tamilnet.com/art.html?catid=13&artid=13525
Laurahds
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic need


Explanation:
habla de articulos que satisfacen las necesidades basicas de una persona o familia.

Example sentence(s):
  • Families must deal with their basic needs and then think about entertainment.
Roberto Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Rubinstein: main need
21 hrs