KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

segun enmendadas

English translation: as amended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:según enmendadas
English translation:as amended
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

13:58 May 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: segun enmendadas
segun enmendadas, asi como por otros documentos
daly
as amended
Explanation:
"as amended, as well as via other documentation."

A pity that we can't see the whole document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: if we had the whole sentence we would know which expression suits it best :-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6as amended
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +2according to amendments
Bill Greendyk
4as amendments
LoreAC
4(these) amendments apply (equally) to the other documents.xxxR.J.Chadwick
4with the modifications introduced
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to amendments


Explanation:
According to any amendments that will be made in the policy/documents.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I don't know where you get the second part of the sentence from but "according to amendments" is right! :-)
9 mins
  -> Cid, I should have put the second part, an "example" in parenthesis! Thanks!

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the modifications introduced


Explanation:
and as ammended by other documents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"with the modifications introduced\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 81 | Next 20 >


1. Introduction
... of the classic Danjon astrolabe. Both drawbacks have been diminished with the modifications
introduced in the astrolabe of Santiago. A zone of about wide in ...
http://www.edpsciences.com/articles/astro/full/1997/10/ms582...
More Results From: www.edpsciences.com


Regulation of Trade with CEFTA Countries -- from January 1, 1999
... were amended from January 1, 1999. The changes are identical with the modifications
introduced in all of Hungary\'s free trade agreements from early 1999. These ...
http://www.ikm.iif.hu/newsletter/english/v11/no1/p7.htm
More Results From: www.ikm.iif.hu


Cooling and Heating Rates
... cooling rates. The formulae are taken from Black (1981), with the modifications introduced
by Cen (1992) to enforce proper behavior at temperatures . We adopt ...
http://www-hpcc.astro.washington.edu/old_content/papers/neal...


Research Board 131
... The proposed SPS and LEP schedules for 1997 and 1998 with the modifications introduced
to compensate for the effects of the May accident (enclosures 5 - 8 ...
http://press.web.cern.ch/Committees/RB/RBMinutes131.html


Significance of the Russian Federation Legislation on Closed ...
... Credit (modified on July 16, 1992), the text of the document with the modifications
introduced by the Law of the Russian Federation of July 16, 1992, # 3317-1 ...
http://npc.sarov.ru/english/projects/laws/sources.html


Council of Europe - Annex III to the European



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as amended


Explanation:
"as amended, as well as via other documentation."

A pity that we can't see the whole document...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean: if we had the whole sentence we would know which expression suits it best :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  Parrot: the shorter form
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxjmf
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: simplest is best...
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aurora

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(these) amendments apply (equally) to the other documents.


Explanation:
I.e. an amendment introduced into one of a set of documents, applies equally to other documents in the same set.

I am just guessing, really -- because more context is definitely needed to work out what is meant.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I disagree. "Asi como por otros documentos" relates clearly to the first part of the sentence we haven't been given, instead of refering to the "enmendados" bit. The comma is decisive here.
2 hrs
  -> I accept your reservations, but only more context would decide the matter

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as amendments


Explanation:
could be also by or through, deppend the context of the phrase.
Regards

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom