KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

la cuestión docente

English translation: the educational problematic


15:13 Jun 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / teachers
Spanish term or phrase: la cuestión docente
This expression has to do with an established discussion about the social and professional situation of teachers. There are papers from many researchers about this subject in Spanish, but I do not know whether it's "teachers issue" in English or there is any other expression already coined.
Cecilia Mata
English translation:the educational problematic
Explanation:
vision of community is at the root of the educational problematic. Its dimensions actively construct the cultural basis of our philosophical lineage as ...
www.utpjournals.com/simile/issue4/trifonas1.html


Dr. Eduardo Velez made some comments about the educational problematic, focussing the attention to the strategic relationship between educational ...
http://tinyurl.com/2ba5pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-07-02 14:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you should use "the social question"? That is a common term that encompasses problems in society, which educators would face...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Sin embargo, el término es un neologismo que tiene que ver con "la cuestión social" (la question sociale) acuñada ya en Francia. En educación están tomando esa expresión para trasladar los problemas sociales a los docentes. Entonces, la "cuestión docente" se refiere no sólo a la parte académica (el reclamo de capacitación continua, revisión de programas de la carrera, etc.) sino también a la problemática social. Propuse esta traducción pero siguen buscando la expresión que se usa en el ámbito académico en Gran Bretaña, sobre todo. Apenas tenga novedades las comento.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the educational problematic
Patricia Rosas
4controversial/teaching issuesBeatriz Galiano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controversial/teaching issues


Explanation:
Son los equivalentes más cercanos que he leído/escuchado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-06-29 15:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe in the singular ' the teaching issue'.

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the educational problematic


Explanation:
vision of community is at the root of the educational problematic. Its dimensions actively construct the cultural basis of our philosophical lineage as ...
www.utpjournals.com/simile/issue4/trifonas1.html


Dr. Eduardo Velez made some comments about the educational problematic, focussing the attention to the strategic relationship between educational ...
http://tinyurl.com/2ba5pl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-07-02 14:37:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you should use "the social question"? That is a common term that encompasses problems in society, which educators would face...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Sin embargo, el término es un neologismo que tiene que ver con "la cuestión social" (la question sociale) acuñada ya en Francia. En educación están tomando esa expresión para trasladar los problemas sociales a los docentes. Entonces, la "cuestión docente" se refiere no sólo a la parte académica (el reclamo de capacitación continua, revisión de programas de la carrera, etc.) sino también a la problemática social. Propuse esta traducción pero siguen buscando la expresión que se usa en el ámbito académico en Gran Bretaña, sobre todo. Apenas tenga novedades las comento.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Claucich: sí, y tmb "educational issue" podría ser.
2 days29 mins