KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

P.P.Bs

English translation: stamped paper: Bolivars (VEB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:P.P.Bs
English translation:stamped paper: Bolivars (VEB)
Entered by: Victor Hart

12:17 Jul 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: P.P.Bs
This is part of a stamp on a Venezuelan university medical diploma. I believe it refers to a specific fee in "bolivares." The specific context is:

"Derechos: Escritura: B.s ---- P.P.Bs --- Total: B.s 9,792 Planilla No. 57614.- Tomo 9.-
El Registrador Principal, ...."
Victor Hart
stamped paper: Bolivars (VEB)
Explanation:
Bs = Bolívares (Venezuela currency);
P.P. = papel de protocolo (stamped paper)

Best luck,
Manuel
--------
<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
great, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stamped paper: Bolivars (VEB)Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2Planning Programming Budgeting systemliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Planning Programming Budgeting system


Explanation:
Boletín Oficial de Navarra número 111 de 2002.
- [ Translate this page ]
b) Licenciado en Ciencias Económicas o Empresariales, en Derecho o en ..... Del presupuesto clásico al "Planing Programing Budgetin System" (PPBS). ...
www.cfnavarra.es/bon/029/02913090.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]
<a href="#2">RESOLUCION DE 5 DE DICIEMBRE DE 2005, DE LA ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El presupuesto planificado por programas o PPBS. El .... La escritura social y los Estatutos. Modificación de los Estatutos. sociales. ...
www.tcu.es/uploads/res_auditores.pdf - Similar pages



PDF] 219239 425..438File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Planning – programming – budgeting (PPB) ..... rational budgeting system led to a gradual emergence of a US defence strategy, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../ViewContentServlet?Filename=/pub... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.emeraldinsight.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-02 12:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=PPBs honorarios&hl=en&nu...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stamped paper: Bolivars (VEB)


Explanation:
Bs = Bolívares (Venezuela currency);
P.P. = papel de protocolo (stamped paper)

Best luck,
Manuel
--------
<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...

<http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&newwindow=1&safe=off&cl...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
great, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: SIP!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: otro venezolano
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gusto en saludarte, Christian.

agree  cecilia_fraga: I absolutely agree with this answer!
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!