KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

graduado superior (Barcelona)

English translation: higher degree


18:19 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: graduado superior (Barcelona)
No tengo contexto; es un título expedido:

La Rectora de la Universidad de Vic,
De acuerdo con las disposiciones legales vigentes, expide el presente
TÍTULO DE GRADUADO SUPERIOR EN TECNOLOGÍA DE SEGURIDAD Y CALIDAD INDUSTRIAL

He buscado títulos similares en Barcelona, y esto parece ser un título equivalente a un primer grado, es decir, que el próximo sería un Master's o algo por el estilo. Lo que me confunde es que en algunos sitios he encontrado una diferencia entre 'graduados/diplomados' y no sé si equivale a lo que en EEUU se conoce como degree vs. certificate.

Gracias por adelantado, gente hermosa.
silviantonia
United States
English translation:higher degree
Explanation:
Un título universitario de más de tres años.
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
I actually translated it as university degree, because I couldn't make up my mind, but your answer helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bachelor of ScienceWillem Prinse
3 +1higher degree
Rob Lunn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
higher degree


Explanation:
Un título universitario de más de tres años.

Rob Lunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I actually translated it as university degree, because I couldn't make up my mind, but your answer helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: I absolutely agree with this answer!
3 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Science


Explanation:
I have actually always translated it as Higher Degree, but since Rob says above: Un título universitario de más de tres años, that is B. Sc. really, isn't it?
See the link below as well.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Science
Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: You know, it could be a BA also... I looked at some sites in Barcelona and decided on university degree... thank you for all your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
13 mins

neutral  VolcadoDePila: As reasonable as this is, sometimes I feel it better to go with a more literal translation to avoid devling into the world of academic equivalences, which simply makes no sense. Just my two cents.
3667 days