KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educación media básica

English translation: 9th grade (junior high)/middle school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:educación media básica
English translation:9th grade (junior high)/middle school
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

23:03 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: educación media básica
I'm translating a diploma/certificate of completion from Mexico.
Context is as follows:
"El alumno (a) xxxxxxxxxxx ha completado satisfactoriamente los estudios de educación media básica."
Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Francesca Samuel
United States
9th grade (junior high)
Explanation:
Educación media básica = secundaria (=9th grade).
http://www.facmed.unam.mx/escolares/p-sse/estad/anuario/1998...
"... en México [...] se denominaba educación media básica ( 3 años de secundaria) y educación media superior (3 años de bachillerato)-."
This states that 'media básica' equates to the 3 years of 'secundaria' (grades 7-9, as it follows 6 years of 'primaria' (see chart above the quote on the above web page)).

See also http://www.acmor.org.mx/diplomado/directorio.html
"Nivel EDUCACIÓN MEDIA BÁSICA (Secundaria)"
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +39th grade (junior high)
GoodWords
4 +1middle school / middle education
Salloz
3basic secondary education
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
middle school / middle education


Explanation:
Equivale a lo que en México llamamos escuela secundaria.

Salloz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: El problema es que no es exactamente igual (7-9 vs 6-8). Jr. High sí es igual.
19 mins

agree  jack_speak: Middel School is the general modern terminology for me. It can be grades 6-8 or grades 7-8, usually.
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
9th grade (junior high)


Explanation:
Educación media básica = secundaria (=9th grade).
http://www.facmed.unam.mx/escolares/p-sse/estad/anuario/1998...
"... en México [...] se denominaba educación media básica ( 3 años de secundaria) y educación media superior (3 años de bachillerato)-."
This states that 'media básica' equates to the 3 years of 'secundaria' (grades 7-9, as it follows 6 years of 'primaria' (see chart above the quote on the above web page)).

See also http://www.acmor.org.mx/diplomado/directorio.html
"Nivel EDUCACIÓN MEDIA BÁSICA (Secundaria)"

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
16 mins

neutral  jack_speak: I would not say '9th grade' b/c the grade number is not the focal point - it's not a '9th grade diploma,' but a complete 'Jr. High diploma,' or complete 'middle school diploma.' :-)
22 mins
  -> The grade number is an invariable reference point. It avoids the problem that the terms "jr. high" or "middle school" are not used uniformly, or with the same meaning, everywhere in the target domain.

neutral  xxxLilianaV: Good evening: I would use "middle school" instead of junior high.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the comment. I would not use either "junior high" or "middle school" because these terms are not used everywhere, or may not refer to the same grade everywhere.

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic secondary education


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33